TV Pop Diaries
Pop Music on British Television 1955 - 1999


Home Shows A to Z Diary 1950s to 1990s Articles Credits & Links


1960


Friday 1st January 1960

AR Dickie Henderson Half-Hour 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

AR Dial For Music 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Hosted by Pete Murray

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

Marion Grimaldi

Lennie Mayne

Mavis Ascott

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Saturday 2nd January 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6:00 - 6:28 pm

Jury - Pete Murray, Gilbert Harding, Peggy Cummins, Carolyn Townshend

Guest -

BBC Jimmy Logan Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

ABC Let’s Go: Lunch Dancing with Loss 1.17 - 1.30 pm

Joe Loss and his Orchestra

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6:30 - 7:00 pm

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls, Jack Good’s Firing Squad

Adam Faith - Mack The Knife (this was subject to many complaints by parents who felt the song was unfit to be broadcast at this time in the evening)

Little Tony

TWW The Nat King Cole Show 7.00 - 7.30 pm

TWW Dance Date 9.30 - 10.00 pm

contents unknown


Sunday 3rd January 1960

ATV Music Shop 2.45 - 3.10 pm

content unknown

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Mr Acker Bilk and His Paramount Jazzband

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8:00 - 9:00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

content unknown

ATV Sunday Serenade 11:00 - 11:30 pm

Emile Ford & The Checkmates

The Southlanders


Monday 4th January 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 - 7:00 pm

content unknown

ATV Putting On The Donegan 8:00 - 8:30 pm

Lonnie Donegan – Glory Land, Ace in the Hole, Mr Froggy

Lonnie Donegan & The Mudlarks – Friendship, Up The Lazy River

Lonnie Donegan & Fiona Duncan – Careless Love

Miki and Griff – Alone in The Old Rockin’ Chair

Ian Menzies

The Clyde Valley Stompers


Tuesday 5th January 1960

BBC The Bob Hope Show 7.30 - 8.10 pm

Patti Page

BBC The Man Behind the Music: Cole Porter 8.10 - 9.00 pm

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Gerry Dorsey

ATV Play of the Week: Moon On A Rainbow Shawl 9.35 - 11.05 pm

Lucille Mapp (singer turned actress)

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Winifred Atwell

Frank Ifield


Wednesday 6th January 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7:55 - 8:30 pm

Frankie Vaughan

Granada Bandstand 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Ted Heath and His Music

Granada Spot The Tune 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 7th January 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5:10 - 6:00 pm

Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson

BBC Little Miss Music 6.20 - 6.45 pm

Sheila Buxton

BBC The Musical Fifties 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Valerie Masters

Llta Roza

The Avons

The Polka Dots

Sheila Southern

Steve Martin

Adam Faith

Frank Ifield

AR Close-Up On Tommy Steele 6:15 - 6:45 pm

Interview with clips from his movies

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Tyne Tees At The Golden Disc 7.02 - 7.31 pm

content unknown

Granada Chelsea at Nine 9.35 - 10.30 pm

A production of Cinderella featuring stars from other Granada shows like The Army Game and Marion Ryan and Jackie Rae from Spot The Tune


Friday 8th January 1960

AR Dickie Valentine Half-Hour 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Marion Keene – That Old Feeling

AR Dial For Music 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

Marion Grimaldi

Lennie Mayne

Mavis Ascott

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Saturday 9th January 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Gilbert Harding, Lionel Bart, Shirley Anne Field, Anita Prynne

Guest -

BBC The Ken Dodd Show 7.50 - 8.45 pm

The Raindrops

ABC Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.15 -

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

Little Tony

Davy Jones (American singer)

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Jane Russell Show 7.30 - 8.25 pm

Jane Russell – Ain’t Misbehavin’, Taking A Chance On Love, Lonesome Valley, Sing You Sinners


Sunday 10th January 1960

ATV Music Shop 2:45 - 3:10 pm

Hosted by Teddy Johnson

Ruby Murray

The Frazer Hayes Four

Gene Williams

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Guy Mitchell

ATV Sunday Serenade 11:00 - 11:30 pm

Emile Ford & The Checkmates

The Southlanders


Monday 11th January 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Putting On The Donegan 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Lonnie Donegan – Gold Dust, Don Carlos, Miss Otis Regrets, On The Road Again

Lorrae Desmond – I Only Have Eyes For You, What Do You Want To Make Those Eyes At Me For

Miki and Griff

Des O’Connor

ATV Reunion With Robeson 10:30 - 11:00 pm

Johnny Dankworth

Tyne Tees Hi There! (noted in music press, but not listed in newspapers)

An ad mag originally presented by Josephine Douglas, ex-host of The Six-Five Special. The monthly show is aimed at teenagers


Tuesday 12th January 1960

BBC Make Mine Music 7:30 - 8:15 pm

David Hughes

Donald Peers

Jacqueline Delman

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7:00 – 7:30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Don Lang

Lorrie Mann

Winifred Atwell


Wednesday 13th January 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Connie Francis

BBC Porgy and Bess 10.30 - 11.00 pm

Excerpts from the soundtrack of the movie

Granada Bandstand 6:30 - 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

The Avons

Donna Hightower

Sylvia Sands

Granada Spot The Tune 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Marion Rye

Granada Jazz Band 10.35 - 10.50 pm

Acker Bilk and His Paramount Jazzband

The Alberts


Thursday 14th January 1960

BBC Home In Time 6.20 - 6.45 pm (first edition in fortnightly series)

Marlon Keane

Al Saxon

Cy Grant

BBC The Musical Fifties 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Songs from the last ten years with music research provided by the New Musical Express, made by the Drumbeat producer Stewart Morris

Lita Roza

The Avons

Adam Faith

Eddie Calvert

TWW Here and There 6.15 - 6.40 pm

Don Rennie

Tyne Tees At The Golden Disc 7.02 - 7.30 pm

content unknkown

AR Hippodrome 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Michael Holliday

TWW The Nat King Cole Show 11.02 - 11.25 pm


Friday 15th January 1960

AR Dickie Henderson Half-Hour 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

AR Dial For Music 11.07 - 11.35 pm

NB It was inferred that a show where viewers telephoned in and requested a song couldn’t be that spontaneous and that the viewers phone calls were never actually heard on the air. However, the show’s producers claimed that since so many songs had ‘eyes’, ‘heart’, ‘love’ etc in the title it was easy to get the scenery set up quickly and besides the Post Office claimed the phone calls wouldn’t be of sufficient quality to broadcast.

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

Marion Grimaldi

Lennie Mayne

Mavis Ascott

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Saturday 16th January 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Joni James, Anthea Askey, Eric Robinson, Jimmy Henney

Guest -

BBC The Jimmy Logan Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Nina & Frederick

Anne Shelton

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.15 - 1.45 pm

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

Eddie Cochran

Johnny Gentle

Tyne Tees Top Tunes 6.30 - 6.45 pm

content unknown

Tyne Tees Hi There 6.45 - 7.00 pm

Teen aimed ad mag

ATV Saturday Spectacular:The Guy Mitchell Show 7:30 - 8:25 pm

Guy Mitchell

Jack Parnell and his Orchestra

Shani Wallis

TWW Dance Date 9.30 - 10.00 pm

contents unknown


Sunday 17th January 1960

ATV Music Shop 2.45 - 3.10 pm

content unknown

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Kenny Baker

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Cliff Richard and The Shadows

The Platters


Monday 18th January 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Bernard Delfont Presents Those Beverley Sisters 8:00 - 8:30 pm

The set design is meant to resemble their own homes

The Beverley Sisters

Michael Holliday – Starry Eyed


Tuesday 19th January 1960

BBC The Black and White Minstrel Show 7.30 - 8.15 pm

George Chisholm's Jazzers

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Kathy Kirby, Malcolm Vaughan, Tommy Riley


Wednesday 20th January 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Peery Como

The Lennon Sisters

Rod Lauren

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

The Avons

Donna Hightower

Sylvia Sands

Granada Spot The Tune 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 21st January 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Marty Wilde

Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 9.35 - 10.30 pm

The Platters

Des O’Connor

TWW The Nat King Cole Show 11.02 - 11.25 pm


Friday 22nd January 1960

BBC Little Miss Music 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Sheila Buxton – How About You, Little White Bull

AR Dickie Henderson Half-Hour 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

AR Dial For Music 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

Marion Grimaldi

Lennie Mayne

Mavis Ascott

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Saturday 23rd January 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Catherine Boyle, Patricia Bredin, Alan Freeman, Cyril Shack

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Band Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

Russ Conway

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.15 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

Eddie Cochran - Money Honey, Have I Told You Lately That I Love You

Billy Fury

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Robert Horton Show 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Joan Regan

Dave King


Sunday 24th January 1960

ATV Music Show 2.45 - 3.10 pm

content unknown

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Wally Whyton

Johnny Wiltshire & The Treblemen

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Dickie Henderson

Sarah Vaughan


Monday 25th January 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Bernard Delfont Presents Those Beverley Sisters 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Adam Faith

ITV Wagon Train 8.30 - 9.25 (USA series)

The Larry Hanity Story with Tommy Sands


Tuesday 26th January 1960

BBC Make Mine Music 7.30 - 8.15 pm

David Hughes

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Swing A Long 6:15 - 6:30 (first in series)

Rosemary Squires

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Lita Roza

Glen Mason

The Polka Dots


Wednesday 27th January 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.55 - 8.25 pm

Jonah Jones

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

Donna Hightower

Sylvia Sands

Granada Spot The Tune 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Marion Ryan

Granada Chelsea at Nine 9.35 - 10.30 pm

content unknown


Thursday 28th January 1960

BBC The Bob Hope Show 9.00 - 9.25 pm

Rod Lauren

TWW The Nat King Cole Show 11.02 - 11.25 pm


Friday 29th January 1960

AR Music Parade 5:00 - 5:25

How music is made

AR Dickie Henderson Half-Hour 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

AR Dial For Music 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Steve Race

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

Lennie Mayne

Mavis Ascott

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Saturday 30th January 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Shirley Eaton, Frank Weir, Bunny Lewis, Susan Franks

Guest -

BBC The Jimmy Logan Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Nina & Frederick

Kenneth McKellar

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.15 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB Otis Blackwell was scheduled but cancelled due to illness

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

Ronnie Hawkins

Mort Shuman - Hound Dog Man

Michael Cox

Billy Fury

ATV The Anthony Newley Show 8:00 - 8:55 pm

Anthony Newley

TWW Dance Date 9.30 - 10.00 pm

contents unknown


Sunday 31st January 1960

ABC The Music Shop 2.45 - 3.10 pm

Hosted by Teddy Johnson

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

Julia Davis

The Tubby Hayes Quintet

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Woolf Phillips and his Quintet

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Emile Ford and his Checkmates

John Raitt


Monday 1st February 1960

ATV Lunch Box

Eula Parker

Ken Day

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Paul Raven Too Proud

The Lana Sisters You Got What It Takes

ATV Bernard Delfont Presents Those Beverley Sisters 8:00 – 8:30 pm

The Beverley Sisters

Mantovani


Tuesday 2nd February 1960

BBC The Black and White Minstrel Show 7.30 - 8.15 pm

George Chisholm's Jazzers

BBC Eurovision Song Contest 9.15 - 9.45 pm

First British heat, host David Jacobs

David Hughes

Lita Roza

Malcolm Vaughan

Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson

ATV Lunch Box 12.47 - 12.22 pm

Eula Parker

Ken Day

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Cyril Stapleton and his Band

The Raindrops

Jerry Lordon

Leonard Patrick and Doreen Key

Julie Rayne

Roy Merrell


Wednesday 3rd February 1960

ATV Lunch Box 12.47 - 1.22 pm

Eula Parker

Ken Day

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.55 - 8.35 pm

Perry Como

Tommy Sands

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

Dick Francis

Sylvia Sands

Granada Spot The Tune 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Marion Ryan

Jackie Rae


Thursday 4th February 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

The Hedley Ward Trio

Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson

BBC Eurovision Song Contest 9.15 - 9.45 pm

Second British heat, host David Jacobs

Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson

Ronnie Carroll – Girl With A Curl

Dennis Lotis – Love Me A Little

Marion Keene

ATV Lunch Box 12.47 - 1.22 pm

Eula Parker

Ken Day

AR Close-Up On Frank Sinatra 6.15 - 6.45 pm

clips from his movies

AR Hippodrome 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Michael Holliday

TWW The Nat King Cole 11.02 - 11.29 pm


Friday 5th February 1960

ATV Lunch Box 12.47 - 1.22 pm

Eula Parker

Ken Day

AR For Children: Music Parade 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown

AR Dial For Music 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

Lennie Mayne

Mavis Ascott

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

Tyne Tees At The Golden Disc 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

Jack Payne

Alan Freeman

Jimmy Henney


Saturday 6th February 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Wolf Mankowicz, Michael Craig, Nancy Spain, Henrietta Tiarks

Guest -

BBC The Ken Dodd Show 7.50 - 8.40 pm

Elaine Delmar

BBC The Eurovision Song Contest of 1960 - British final 9.30 - 10.15 pm

Bryan Johnson - Looking High High High (eventual winner)

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.15 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

Ronnie Hawkins

Michael Cox

Billy Fuy

Adam Faith

Davy Jones

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Alma Cogan Show 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Alma Cogan - A Lovely Way To Spend An Evening, Should I, Someone To Watch Over Me, Rock A Bye Your Baby

The Dallas Boys - Bauble Bangles and Beads, Why

Alma Cogan & The Dallas Boys - Come Dance With Me medley

John Raitt - Love Is A Many Splendoured Thing, Figaro, Hey There

Alma Cogan & John Raitt - There Once Was A Man


Sunday 7th February 1960

ATV Music Shop 2.45 - 3.10 pm

Hosted by Teddy Johnson

Maureen Evans

York de Sousa

Ike Werner

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Max Bygraves

The Peters Sisters


Monday 8th February 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 9th February 1960

BBC Make Mine Music 7.30 - 8.15 pm

a programme of light music

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Craig Douglas

The Jones Boys


Wednesday 10th February 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Kay Starr

Paul Anka

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

Dick Francis

Sylvia Sands

Granada Spot The Tune 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Marion Ryan

Granada Piano Pops 10.35 - 10.50 pm


Thursday 11th February 1960

ATV Val Parnell's Startime 9.35 - 10.30 pm

content unknown

TW The Nat King Cole 11.02 - 11.29 pm


Friday 12th February 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7:30 - 8:00 pm

AR For Children: Music Parade 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Saturday 13th February 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Pete Murray, Alan Freeman, Carolyn Townshend, Esmee Clinton

Guest -

BBC The Jimmy Logan Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

The King Brothers

Nina & Frederick

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 - 1.45 pm

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

Jess Conrad

Michael Cox

Billy Fury

Peter Wynne

ATV Saturday Spectacular 8.00 - 8.55 pm

David Whitfield

Tyne Tees Tyne Tees Top Tunes 6:30 - 6:45 pm

content unknown

Tyne Tees Hi There! 6.45 - 7.00 pm

An ad mag aimed at teenagers

TWW Dance Date 9.30 - 10.00 pm

Carole Ann Ford


Sunday 14th February 1960

Southern Soccer Showbiz XI 1.15 - 2.20 pm

Chas MacDevitt, Ronnie Carrol, Dave King

ATV Music Shop 2.45 - 3.10 pm

Hosted by Teddy Johnson

Mark Murphy

Joan Small

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Craig Douglas

Nat Gonella and His Georgians

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Pt Boone


Monday 15th February 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

Lennie Mayne

Mavis Ascott

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 16th February 1960

BBC The Black and White Minstrel Show 7.30 - 8.15 pm

George Chisholm 's Jazzers

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Miniature Music Hall 5.25 - 5.55 pm

The Barry Sisters

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

The Mudlarks

Winifred Atwell

Stevie Marsh

York de Souza


Wednesday 17th February 1960

BBC The Perry Como Music Hall 7.55 - 8.25 pm

Lena Horne

Granada Bandstand 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Ted Heath, Sylvia Sands, Donna Hightower

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 18th February 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson

BBC Little Miss Music 6.20 - 6.45 pm

Sheila Buxton

Granada Chelsea at Nine 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Rose Marie

Marion Ryan - It's Too Darned Hot

TWW The Nat King Cole Show 11.02 - 11.29 pm


Friday 19th February 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Joan Regan

BBC A Song For Everyone 9.25 - 9.55 pm

Kenneth McKellar

Anglia Midday Show 1.09 - 1.50 pm

Susan Hampshire - this was the singer's final appearance on the show

AR Music Parade 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Johnny Dankworth

Granada unknown show

Cab Calloway


Saturday 20th February 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury -

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Band Show Wakey Wakey Tavern 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Billy Cotton Band

Russ Conway

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

Gene Vincent

Eddie Cochran

Billy Fury

Adam Faith

Jess Conrad

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Emile Ford Show 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Emile Ford & The Checkmates

Jill Day


Sunday 21st February 1960

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Humphrey Lyttelton

ATV Music Shop 2.45 - 3.10 pm

content unknown

ATV Sunday Night at the London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Cliff Richard


Monday 22nd February 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 23rd February 1960

BBC Make Mine Music 7.30 - 8.00 pm

David Hughes

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7:00 – 7:30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.05 - 11.30 pm

Acker Bilk

Al Saxon


Wednesday 24th February 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 8.20 - 9.05 pm

Kaye Ballard

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

Donna Hightower

Maureen Evans

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan

AR Look! Hear! 10.50 - 11.05 pm

‘LP music from Bing Crosby and Rosemary Clooney film’


Thursday 25th February 1960

BBC Home In Time 6.20 - 6.45 pm

Bert Weedon – Big Beat Boogie

AR Hippodrome 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Michael Holliday

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm (first in series)

Songs sung by Michael Holliday


Friday 26th February 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

AR The Music Parade 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Saturday 27th February 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Eric Sykes, Lorrae Desmond, Henrietta Tiarks, Alan Freeman

Guest -

BBC The Jimmy Logan Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Petula Clark

Nina & Frederick

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

Gene Vincent

Eddie Cochran

Billy Fury

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Guy Mitchell Show 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Guy Mitchell

Jack Parnell and his Orchestra

Petula Clark & Guy Mitchell - The Alphabet Song

Petula Clark - I Love A Violin, Lucky Day

TWW Dance Date 9.30 - 10.00 pm

contents unknown


Sunday 28th February 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky in Pop Parade 4.00 - 4.20 pm (first in series)

Presented from Station P.O.P.

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Diz Disley

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Johnnie Ray


Monday 29th February 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

TWW Here Today 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Shirley Bassey


Tuesday 1st March 1960

BBC The Black and White Minstrel Show 7.30 - 8.15 pm

George Chisholm's Jazzers

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ITN News 9.25 - 9.35 pm

Elvis Presley leaves the US Army

ATV The Melody Dances 11.05 - 11.30 pm

The Lana Sisters


Wednesday 2nd March 1960

BBC News 6.00 - 6.20 pm

Charity luncheon with Petula Clark

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 8.25 - 9.00 pm

Perry Como

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

Donna Hightower

Sylvia Sands

Granada Spot The Tune 7.55 - 8.20 pm

Marion Ryan

ITN News 9.25 - 9.35 pm

Elvis Presley on leaving the US Army

AR Living For Kicks 9.35 - 10.20 pm

NB The show achieves a rating of over 12 million

Daniel Farson interviews Duffy Power


Thursday 3rd March 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson

BBC Little Miss Music 6.20 - 6.45 pm

Sheila Buxton

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

ATV Val Parnell’s Startime 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Alma Cogan

The Dallas Boys

Nat Gonella – Jeeper’s Creepers, Sachmo’s Blues

Tyne Tees Your Kind Of Music 9.37 - 10.37 pm

content unknown

TWW The Nat King Cole Show 11.02 - 11.29 pm


Friday 4th March 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

BBC A Song For Everyone 9.25 - 9.55 pm

Kenneth McKellar

AR The Music Parade 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Cy Grant

ITN News 9.25 - 9.35 pm

Elvis Presley on leaving the US Army

Tyne Tees Let's Go 10.35 - 11.30 pm

Dancing at the Empress Ballroom, Whitley Bay

content unknown


Saturday 5th March 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Jack Payne, Spike Milligan, Nancy Spain, Jacquay Kinson

Guest -

BBC Ken Dodd 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Clinton Ford

Dorothy Squires

The Mersey City Jazz Band

ATV Let's Go 1.00 - 1.05 pm

Excerpt from Look Who's Here, a musical revue currently playing at the Fortune Theatre, London

ABC Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Boy Meets Girls 6.00 - 6.30 pm (final show)

Regulars: Marty Wilde, The Vernon Girls

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Johnnie Ray Show 8:00 - 8:55 pm

Johnnie Ray


Sunday 6th March 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 4.00 - 4.20 pm

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

Connie Francis

Vic Damone

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

content unknown


Monday 7th March 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 8th March 1960

BBC Make Mine Music 7.30 - 8.15 pm

David Hughes

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.45 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole


Wednesday 9th March 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Perry Como

Kay Starr

The Mills Brothers

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

Donna Hightower

Maureen Evans

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 10th March 1960

BBC Variety Club of Great Britain, Awards for 1959 6.20 - 6.45 pm

Anthony Newley, Harry Secombe

Granada Variety Show 9:55 – 10:50 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

Rose Marie

The Honeys


Friday 11th March 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Humphrey Lyttelton

Rosa Goldi – Falling In Love With Love

AR For Children: Music Parade 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Saturday 12th March 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Pete Murray, Paul Carpenter, Catherine Boyle, June Sylvaine

Guest -

BBC Jimmy Logan Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Yana

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

Tyne Tees Hi There! 5.30 - 5.45 pm

An ad mag aimed at teenagers

ABC Make A Date 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dave King

The Kaye Sisters

ATV Saturday Spectacular 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Michael Holliday – Starry Eyed, Skylark

Glen Mason

TWW Dance Date 9.30 - 10.00 pm

contents unknown


Sunday 13th March 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 3.55 - 4.15 pm

ATV Soccer 1.00 - 2.05 pm

Showbix XI incl Tommy Steele, Ronnie Carroll, Dave King

TV All Stars incl Anthony Newley

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Ken Collyer’s Jazzmen

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Winifred Atwell

ATV Late Date 11.00 pm - end

Yana

Ronnie Hilton


Monday 14th March 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

NB Dennis Lotis misses the show this week so that he can appear on The Jubilee Show

Ronnie Carroll

Bryan Johnson

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 15th March 1960

BBC The Black and White Minstrels Show 7.30 - 8.15 pm

George Chisholm's jazzband

BBC Picture Parade 10.00 - 10.45 pm

a clip from Jazz Boat with Anthony Newley

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.02 - 11.35 pm

Emile Ford & The Checkmates – Slow Boat To China, Red Sails In The Sunset

The John Barry 7

Julie Dawn


Wednesday 16th March 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 8.25 - 9.00 pm

Perry Como

Theodore Bikel & Perry Como – Molly Malone

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

Gary Marshall

Sylvia Sands

Granada Spot The Tune 7.55 - 8.25 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 17th March 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Dickie Valentine

Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson

BBC Little Miss Music 6.20 - 6.40 pm

Sheila Buxton

BBC The Men Behind The Music: Jerome Kern 9.00 - 9.45 pm

No musical guests of interest

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

AR The Jubilee Show 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Dennis Lotis

Shirley Eaton

TWW The Nat King Cole 11.02 - 11.29 pm


Friday 18th March 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

The Beverley Sisters

AR For Children: Music Parade 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown


Saturday 19th March 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Ted Ray, Sam Costa, Lord Donegall, Lee Hamilton

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Band Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Make A Date 6.30 - 7.00 pm

The Kaye Sisters

Dave King

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Cliff Richard Show 8:00 - 8:55 pm

Cliff Richard & The Shadows - Lucky Pierre, Move It, Living Doll, My Grandfather's Clock, That's My Desire, Willie and The Hand Jive, Love and the Opposite Sex, I Cannot Find A True Love, Willie Did The Cha Cha, Fall In Love With You, What'd I Say, Goodbye Farewell So Long

Maureen René - Pillow Talk, & Cliff Richard - Livin' Doll (in German)

The Peter Crawford Trio

Dave Sampson & The Hunters - Sweet Dreams


Sunday 20th March 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 4.00 - 4.20 pm

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

Petula Clark

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Terry Lightfoot’s Jazzmen

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Lonnie Donegan – My Old Man’s A Dustman

ATV Late Date 11.00 - 11.27 pm

Yana

Ronnie Hilton


Monday 21st March 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 22nd March 1960

BBC Be My Guest 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Hosted by Joan Regan

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

The Honeys

Richard Allen


Wednesday 23rd March 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 8.30 - 9.00 pm

Perry Como

Granada Bandstand 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Ted Heath & His Orchestra (regulars)

Gary Marshall

Sylvia Sands

Granada Spot The Tune 7.55 - 8.25 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 24th March 1960

BBC Home In Time 6.10 - 6.40 pm

NB The show uses film to highlight the point of a song, not just studio based

Carole Carr – The Man I Love, Fever

Bruce Trent – So In Love, The Loveliest Night Of The Year

ATV Val Prnell’s Startime 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Alma Cogan

Dickie Valentine

The Dallas Boys


Friday 25th March 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

AR The Music Parade 5.00 - 5.25 pm

content unknown, but features ballet


Saturday 26th March 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Pete Murray, Jack Payne, Jean Metcalfe, Alan Freeman

Guest -

BBC The Jimmy Logan Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson

Nina & Frederick

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Make A Date 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The David Whitfield Show 8:00 – 8:55 pm

David Whitfield

Adele Leigh


Sunday 27th March 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 4.05 - 4.25 pm

From Radio Times "In this edition Pinky and Perky try their trotters at launching the first Eurovision broadcast for Station P.O.P"

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

Petula Clark

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

The Modern Jazz Committee

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

An excerpt of the west End show Humpty Dumpty with Harry Secombe, Gary Miller

ATV Late Date 11.00 - 11.20 pm

Yana

Ronnie Hilton


Monday 28th March 1960

AR Dial for Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Ronnie Carroll

Matt Monro

June Marlow

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane – All The Things You Do


Tuesday 29th March 1960

BBC The Black and White Minstrel Show 7.30 - 8.10 pm

George Chisholm's Jazzers

BBC Eurovision Song Contest 9:00 - 10:15 pm

Live from the Royal Albert Hall, London

Hosted by Catherine Boyle, with David Jacobs commentating for the BBC

UK Entry: Bryan Johnson – Looking High High High

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Billie Anthony

Cherry Wainer

Kenneth Earle (of Earle and Vaughan with Malcolm Vaughan)


Wednesday 30th March 1960

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 31st March 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Cliff Richard

Granada The Variety Show 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Rose Murphy


Friday 1st April 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Russ Conway

Jill Day

BBC News Extra 9.55 - 10.10 pm

Movie premier with Cliff Richard

AR The Music Goes Round 7:00 - 7:30 pm

NB A TV version of the radio show ‘Songs from the Shows’ hosted by John Watt. Watt had recorded the first two of six shows in December, but gave up due to ill health, he subsequently died.

Ronnie Hilton

Joan Savage

Glen Mason

Pip Hinton

Adelaide Hall

The Kestrels

Bill Ternent and his Orchestra


Saturday 2nd April 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Catherine Boyle, Wolf Mankowitz, Frankie Day, Eric Sykes

Guest -

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Make A Date 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Petula Clark

Craig Douglas

ATV The Benny Hill Show 8.00 - 8.55pm

content unknown


Sunday 3rd April 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 3.55 - 4.15 pm

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show from The Prince of Wales Theatre 8:00 - 9:00 pm

King Brothers

Yma Sumac

Richard Allen

ATV Late Date 11.00 pm - end

Yana

Ronnie Hilton


Monday 4th April 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.05 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane


Tuesday 5th April 1960

BBC Holliday At Home 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Michael Holliday

BBC Be My Guest 8.25 - 9.15 pm

Joan Regan

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.25 - 11.55 pm

Maureen Evans


Wednesday 6th April 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Perry Como

Frankie Avalon – Don’t Throw Away These Teardrops

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 7th April 1960

BBC Little Miss Music 6.10 - 6.40 pm

Sheila Buxton

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

AR The Jubilee Show 9.40 - 10.35 pm

Dennis Lotis

Shirley Eaton


Friday 8th April 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Russ Conway

Marion Keene

AR The Music Goes Round 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Carole Carr

Ronnie Hilton

Glen Mason

Elaine Delmar

Maureen Evans

The Kestrels

Bill Ternent and his Orchestra


Saturday 9th April 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.30 pm

NB Guest Hosted by Digby Wolfe as David Jacobs was ill

Jury - Eric Sykes, Hattie Jacques, Paul Carpenter, Nancy Spain

Guest -

BBC The Jimmy Logan Show 7.20 - 8.10 pm

Nina & Frederick

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Make A Date 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Adam Faith

Yana

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Anthony Newley Show 8:00 - 8:55 pm

Anthony Newley


Sunday 10th April 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 4.00 - 4.20 pm

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by ?

Bobby Darin

The cast of The Most Happy Fella

ATV Edmund Hockridge 11.00 - 11.20 pm


Monday 11th April 1960

BBC Focus 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Josh White

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.30 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane


Tuesday 12th April 1960

BBC Words and Music 8.25 - 9.15 pm

Richard Allen

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.05 - 11.30 pm

Tony Osbourne

Jill Day


Wednesday 13th April 1960

ATV Me And My Shadows 9:10 - 9:25 pm

Cliff Richard & The Shadows

Granada People and Places 111.20 - 11.35 pm

Matt Monro


Thursday 14th April 1960

BBC The Lenny The Lion Show 5.10 - 5.40 pm

Ronnie Hilton

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Alma Cogan (who has eight costume changes tonight) – O Dio Mio

The Everly Brothers (backed by The Crickets) – Cathy’s Clown

Alma Cogan & The Everly Brothers – Till I Kissed You

The Dallas Boys


Friday 15th April 1960 Good Friday

BBC Russ Conway 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Russ Conway

AR Cool For Cats 7:00 - 7:30 pm (first in new series)

Matt Monro

Gary Marshall - Oh You Beautiful Doll


Saturday 16th April 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Jury - Anne Rogers, Eric Robinson, Gary Miller, Sheila Gallagher

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Band Show 7.20 - 8.10 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

Russ Conway (regular)

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.15 - 1.55 pm

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Make A Date 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Michael Holliday

ATV Saturday Spectacular: Let's Have A Holiday 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Dickie Valentine

ABC Clubland Saturday Night 9.47 - 10.20 pm

From the British Legion Club, Leigh, Lancashire

Ronnie Hilton

Lloyd Lewis (Hammond organ player)


Sunday 17th April 1960 Easter Sunday

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Norman Percival Group

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by ?

Adam Faith

The John Barry Seven

ATV Edmund Hockeridge 11.00 pm - end


Monday 18th April 1960 Bank Holiday

BBC The Black and White Minstrel Show 8.30 - 9.15 pm

George Chisholm's Jazzers

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane


Tuesday 19th April 1960

BBC The Russ Conway Show

Russ Conway

Bert Weedon

BBC Be My Guest 8.25 - 9.15 pm

Joan Regan

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

The Honeys

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson


Wednesday 20th April 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.55 - 8.00 pm

The Lennon Sisters

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan

ITN News 9.25 - 9.35 pm

Gene Vincent leaves the UK for America


Thursday 21st April 1960

BBC Home In Time 6.10 - 6.40 pm

Sheila Buxton

Dill Jones

Owen Brannigan

BBC Top Town Tournament 7.30 - 8.05 pm

Hosted by David Jacobs

Judges: Vera Lynn

Granada Variety Show

Chris Connor

The Delta Rhythm Boys

AR Somerset Maugham Stories: The Three Fat Women of Antibes 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Anne Shelton in acting role

ATV The Variety Show 9.37 - 10.30 pm

content unknown


Friday 22nd April 1960

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Matt Monro – Love Walked In

Featured discs:

Anthony Newley - Girls Were Made to Love and Kiss

Bobby Darin - Clementine

Sarah Vaughan - Sweet Affection


Saturday 23rd April 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Jury - Jack Payne, Eric Sykes, Pete Murray, David Hughes

Guest -

BBC The Jimmy Logan Show 7.20 - 8.10 pm

Nina & Frederick

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.12 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Wham!! 6:00 - 6:30 pm (first edition)

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

The Vernon Girls

Billy Fury

Joe Brown

Jess Conrad - Once Upon A Time

Dickie Pride

Little Tony

Johnny Carson

The Four Jays

Lynn Cornell

Dave Sampson - Sweet Dreams

and Jack Good's Fat Noise

ATV This Is Bobby Darin 8:00 - 8:55 pm

Bobby Darin - Guys and Dolls, Mack The Knife, chat with Pete Murray, The Gal That Got Away, My Funny Valentine, Beyond The Sea, Clementine, chat with Pete Murray and other guests, & Rosemary Squires - ?, By Myself / When Your Lover Has Gone

Duane Eddy & The Rebels - Shazam, Duane Eddy chat with Darin, & Bobby Darin - Country Boy

Bob Miller and The Millermen and Chorus - ?

Clyde McPhatter - Think Me A Kiss, & Bobby Darin - Have Mercy

Rosemary Squires - Solitude


Sunday 24th April 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 3.55 - 4.15 pm

ATV Mantovani

Joan Regan

Larry Adler

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Humphrey Lyttelton

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

MN It's probable that The Everly Brothers were scheduled to appear but decided to go back home to the USA early

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Howard Keel

ATV Meet Gary Miller 11:00 - 11:20 pm

Jill Day


Monday 25th April 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane


Tuesday 26th April 1960

BBC Words and Music 8.25 - 9.15 pm

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson

Jack Jackson

Cy Grant

Jacqualine Delman

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

Gary Marshall – Large As Life

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

The Kaye Sisters


Wednesday 27th April 1960

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 28th April 1960

BBC The Lenny The Lion Show 5.10 - 5.40 pm

Petula Clark


Friday 29th April 1960

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Lyn Cornell – Like Love

Ernestine Anderson – Interlude (danced to by ballet troupe)

Mel Gadson - Coming Down With Love

Serino- I Had the Craziest Dream

Adam Faith - Made You

Andy Williams - Wake Me When It's Over


Saturday 30th April 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Jury - Johnny Preston, Gary Miller, Humphrey Lyttelton, Buddy Kaye

Guest -

BBC The Ken Dodd Show 7.20 - 8.10 pm

Janie Marden

ATV Lunch Dancing With Loss 1.10 pm - ?

Joe Loss and his Orchestra with Rose Brennan, Larry Gretton, Ross MacManus

ABC Wham!! 6:00 – 6:30 pm

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

Richard Allen

The Vernons Girls

Billy Fury

Joe Brown

Little Tony

Jess Conrad

Jack Good's Fat Noise

Cudley Dudley

Johnny Kidd and the Pirates

Vince Taylor

Peter Wynne

ATV The Benny Hill Show 8.00 - 8.55 pm

content unknown


Sunday 1st May 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 4.05 - 4.25 pm

BBC Perry Como Comes To London 7:30 - 8:20 pm

Perry Como

Russ Conway

Harry Secombe

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8:00 - 9:00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Dave King

Howard Keel

ATV Meet Gary Miller 11:00 - 11:20 pm

Gary Miller

Stephanie Voss


Monday 2nd May 1960

BBC Focus 5.10 - 6.00 pm

The Steve Benbow Folk Four

BBC The Charlie Chester Show 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Alan Randall

Anglia Mid-Day Show 1.09 - 1.45 pm

Mike Preston

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 3rd May 1960

BBC Be My Guest 8.25 - 9.15 pm

Hosted by Joan Regan

The Kaye Sisters – Sisters, Let Me Be A Sister To You, Down In The Valley

The King Brothers – Standing On The Corner

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Jimmy Lloyd

The Lana Sisters

The Bell Tones


Wednesday 4th May 1960

Tyne Tees Young At Heart 6.30 - 7.00 pm (first edition)

Hosted by Jimmy Savile, Valerie Masters

content unknown

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 5th May 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Jailbreak

Michael Holliday (vocals)

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Alma Cogan


Friday 6th May 1960

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

NB The 200th edition

Mike Preston

Joy and Dave Adams

Industry people were invited onto the show - Mal Thompson and Wally Ridley of EMI, Dick Rose of Top Rank, Bob Crabb and Frank Lee of Decca, Mike Barclay of Pye, Les Paul representing UK musical publishers

Ken Jones (the show's musical director) - interview


Saturday 7th May 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Jury - Four teenage students from the American Dependant High School, Bushy Park - Nancy Pederson, Karen Post, Doug Levy, Ed Robertson

Guest -

BBC The Vera Lynn Show 7.20 - 8.10 pm

Vera Lynn

Conway Twitty

ABC Wham!! 6:00 - 6:30 pm

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

The Vernon Girls

Billy Fury

Jess Conrad

Joe Brown

Dickie Pride

Little Tony

The Flee-Rekkers

Gill Gordon

The Fat Noise

Danny Rivers

The Four Jays

Douglas Marlborough - My Old Man's A Dustman (a Daily Mail journalist who was challenged by Jack Good at a press conference to appear as a singer)


Sunday 8th May 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 4.00 - 4.20 pm

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.30 - 8.20 pm

Perry Como

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

Joan Regan

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

The Alan Ganley Quintet

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Connie Francis

ATV Meet Gary Miller 11.00 pm - end

Adele Leigh


Monday 9th May 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

TWW Here Today

Matt Monro


Tuesday 10th May 1960

BBC Words And Music 8.25 - 9.15 pm

Russ Conway, Anne Shelton

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 11th May 1960

Tyne Tees Young At Heart 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 12th May 1960

BBC The Lenny The Lion Show 5.10 - 5.40 pm

Russ Conway

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

Songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada Variety Show 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Diahann Carroll


Friday 13th May 1960

BBC Tempo 60 7:30 - 8:00 pm (first edition)

Regulars: The Tubby Hayes Combo

Peter Kraus (rock singer from Vienna)

Vi Velengo (American singer)

Lisa Page (singer)

Heleo Mott and His Orchestra

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Saturday 14th May 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Jury - Russ Conway, Roy Castle, Catherine Boyle, Jeannette Sterke

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Show 7.20 - 8.10 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

Kathie Kay

ABC Wham!! 6:00 - 6:30 pm

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

The Vernons Girls

Billy Fury

Michael Cox - Angela Jones

Joe Brown

Little Tony

Davy Jones

Jess Conrad

The Four Jays

The Fat Noise

Richard Allan

Sonny Stewart

The Dynamos

ATV Saturday Spectacular 8.00 - 8.55 pm

Dickie Valentine

Delores Hawkins (American singer)


Sunday 15th May 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 4.05 - 4.25 pm

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.30 - 8.10 pm

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

Joni James

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Alex Welsh and his Band

Bob Cort

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Nat 'King' Cole

ATV Meet Gary Miller 11.00 pm - end

Maureen Evans


Monday 16th May 1960

BBC The Charlie Chester Show 7.30 - 8.15 pm

The Zodiacs – The Music Goes Round and Round

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 17th May 1960

BBC Be My Guest 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Joan Regan

Dickie Valentine

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 18th May 1960

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan

Tyne Tees Young At Heart 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Thursday 19th May 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

Songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

AR Harlem Heatwave 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Jack Hammer

Norma Miller & Her Jazzmen

The Southlanders

Woolf Phillips and his orchestra


Friday 20th May 1960

BBC Tempo 60 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Regulars: The Tubby Hayes Combo

Sheila Southern

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

ATV Emergency Ward 10 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Two pop stars Stag Stanley and Stiff Kerridge comes to visit their manager in hospital

ITV Rosemary In New York 10.50 - 11.05 pm

Rosemary Squires


Saturday 21st May 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Jury - Jack Payne, Jean Metcalfe, Bunny Lewis, Viscountess Lewisham

Guest -

BBC Vera Lynn 7.20 - 8.10 pm

Vera Lynn

ABC Wham!! 6:00 - 6:30 pm

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

Red Price

The Vernons Girls

Roy Young

Billy Fury

Michael Cox

Joe Brown

Little Tony

Davy Jones

Jess Conrad

The Four Jays

The Fat Noise

Bobby Deacon and the Cruisers

Keith Kelly

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Cliff Richard Show 8:00 - 8:55 pm

Cliff Richard & The Shadows – Kansas City , Pointed Toe Shoes, Willie & The Hand Jive

Cliff Richard & David Kossof (as Alf Larkin) - duet

Cliff Richard & Janette Scott – I’m Past My Prime

Al Saxon

Bobby Rydell (possible guest)


Sunday 22nd May 1960

BBC Pinky and Perky's Pop Parade 4.05 - 4.25 pm

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.45 - 8.20 pm

Jane Morgan

The Four Lads

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

The Diz Disley Quintet

The Bell-Tones

ATV Royal Variety Performance 8.00 - 10.30 pm

From the Victoria Palace, London

NB Jack Good is requested to assemble a 'Spotlight on Youth' package of acts (Cliff / Adam / Lonnie / The Vernons), but the show courts controversy by giving so much stage time to American artists

Cliff Richard & The Shadows

Adam Faith

The John Barry Seven

The Vernon’s Girls

Lonnie Donegan

Russ Conway

Nat ‘King’ Cole

Sammy Davis Jr

Ronnie Carroll

Anne Shelton

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson

Ronnie Hilton

Marion Ryan

Dickie Valentine


Monday 23rd May 1960

BBC Your Turn Now 2.45 - 3.15 pm

Toni Dalli

BBC Forum 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Dudain (Israeli folk singers)

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 24th May 1960

BBC Words And Music 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Sheila Buxton

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Eddie Calvert


Wednesday 25th May 1960

AR The Russ Conway Show 6:30 – 6:45 pm

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Chris Langford

Tyne Tees Young At Heart 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Thursday 26th May 1960

BBC The Lenny The Lion Show 5.10 - 5.40 pm

Sheila Buxton

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Alma Cogan

Toni Dalli

The Dallas Boys


Friday 27th May 1960

BBC Tempo 60 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Regulars: The Tubby Hayes Combo

The Barry Sisters

Monica Zetterlund

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Saturday 28th May 1960

no Juke Box Jury

BBC Sammy Davis Jr 6.50 - 7.30 pm

NB filmed for Australian broadcaster ABC, the BBC were showing this two weeks ahead of UK ABC’s own Davis special. The Australian special had been offered to ITV but it had been turned down

BBC The Ken Dodd Show 7.50 - 8.20 pm

Valerie Masters

ABC Wham!! 6:00 - 6:30 pm

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

Red Price

The Vernons Girls

Billy Fury

Dickie Pride

Joe Brown

Little Tony

Jess Conrad

The Four Jays

Jack Good's Fat Noise

Vince Taylor

Danny Rivers

Tommy Bruce

ATV The Benny Hill Show 8.00 - 8.55 pm

content unknown

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Sunday 29th May 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Perry Como

Sarah Vaughan - Eternally

BBC Robert Farnon Takes You Into A World Of Melody 10.20 - 11.05 pm

Elizabeth Larner

Adele Leigh

ABC Mantovani 4.30 - 5.00 pm

Connie Francis

The Hi-Los

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show Presents Make Me An Offer 8:00 – 9:00 pm

Anne Shelton

The Beverley Sisters

ATV Late Date (noted in music press but not listed in newspapers)

content unknown


Monday 30th May 1960

BBC Focus 5.10 - 6.00 pm

The Steve Benbow Folk Four

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 31st May 1960

BBC Be My Guest 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Joan Regan

Michael Holliday

Russ Conway

BBC A Song For Eveyone 10.00 - 10.30 pm

Kenneth McKellar

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV The Melody Dances 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Janie Marden

Scottish The One O'Clock Gang 1.00 - 1.40 pm

Adam Faith interviewed by Terry O'Neill


Wednesday 1st June 1960

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan

Tyne Tees Young At Heart 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Thursday 2nd June 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

ATV The Variety Show 9.35 - 10.30 pm

content unknown


Friday 3rd June 1960

BBC Tempo 60 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Regulars: The Tubby Hayes Combo

Vi Velasco

Peter Kraus

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Saturday 4th June 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Jury - Ted Ray, Pete Murray, Carole Carr, Henrietta Tiarks (NB have also seen the 11th June line up for this date)

Guest -

BBC Vera Lynn 7.20 - 8.10 pm

Vera Lynn

BBC Harry Belafonte 10:35 - 11:20 pm

ABC Wham!! 6:00 - 6:30 pm

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

Red Price

The Vernons Girls

Billy Fury

Michael Cox

Joe Brown

Little Tony

Jess Conrad

The Four Jays

Johnny Kidd and the Pirates

The Fat Noise

Alan Fielding

Johnny Kidd

Dave Sampson and the Hunters

Anglia Disc Quiz 6:30 - 7:00 pm

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Roy Castle Show 8.00 - 8.55 pm

content unknown


Sunday 5th June 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.45 - 8.35 pm

Perry Como

Kay Starr

ABC Mantovani 5.45 - 6.05 pm

Petula Clark

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Robin Garton and His Band

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.55 - 9.55 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Gordon MacRae

Sheila MacRae


Monday 6th June 1960 Bank Holiday

BBC The Ivor Novello Awards 6.50 - 7.35 pm

Edna Savage, Steve Race, Millicent Martin, Elisabeth Welch, Tommy Steele, Ted Heath and His Orchestra, Lionel Bart, Russ Conway, Anne Shelton, Tony Osborne

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell


Tuesday 7th June 1960

BBC Words And Music 8:30 - 9:15 pm

Ronnie Hilton

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.45 - 7.00 pm

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV Let’s Go Latin 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Regulars: Edmondo Ross

Jilly Day


Wednesday 8th June 1960

Tyne Tees Young At Heart 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

Granada Spot The Tune 8.25 - 8.55 pm

Marion Ryan


Thursday 9th June 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm


Friday 10th June 1960

BBC Tempo 60 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Regulars: The Tubby Hayes Combo

Ronnie Carroll, Sylvia Sands, The Polka Dots, Kenny Baker, possibly Matt Monro

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Saturday 11th June 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.40 - 7.10 pm

Jury - Peter West, Dora Bryan, Judy Carne, Jimmy Henney (NB have also seen the 4th June line up for this date)

Guest -

BBC Billy Cotton Band Show 8.00 - 8.50 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

Kathie Kay

BBC Jazz A La Carte 10.10 - 10.40 pm

Poetry and jazz with with Sylvie St. Clair and The Humphrey Lyttelton Band

ABC Wham!! 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

Peter Elliott

Red Price

The Vernons Girls

Billy Fury

Joe Brown

Little Tony

Jess Conrad

Peter Wynne

The Four Jays

Jack Good's Fat Noise

Cudley Dudley

Danny Rivers

Don Neilson

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ABC Sammy Davis Jr Meets The British 8:00 - 9:00 pm

NB The original project was to be titled London By Night but that format was abandoned as Davis had commitments to perform two shows a night at the Pigalle in Paris therefore didn't afford ABC time to produce the intended location shots. One of the shots the producers wanted was a sequence at Battersea Fun Fair. The show was then recorded in a studio, but for contractual reasons couldn't be broadcast while he was still in the country.


Sunday 12th June 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Perry Como

Roger Williams

ABC Mantovani 4.15 - 4.45 pm

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Nat Gonella & His Georgians

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.55 - 9.55 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

The Kaye Sisters

Marty Wilde – Sweet Nuthin’s, Angry


Monday 13th June 1960

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Aileen Cochrane

Granada Variety Show (noted in music press but not listed in newspapers)

Mauri Leighton


Tuesday 14th June 1960

BBC A Song For Everyone 10.00 - 10.30 pm

Kenneth McKellar

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Miniature Music Hall 5.25 - 5.55 pm

The Barry Sisters

Dennis Lotis

Granada The Song Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Peter Knight and his Orchestra

The Granadiers

Gerry Dorsey

The Song Parade Dancers

Toni Eden

Andy Cole

ATV Let's Go Latin 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Edmondo Ros and his Orchestra


Wednesday 15th June 1960

Tyne Tees Young At Heart 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Thursday 16th June 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 9.35 - 10.30 pm

Alma Cogan

Victor Feldman

Ronnie Hilton


Friday 17th June 1960

BBC Tempo 60 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Regulars: The Tubby Hayes Combo

Marion Keene

Stéphane Grappelli

BBC Whack-O 8.30 - 9.00 pm

Max Bygraves plays himself

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Saturday 18th June 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6:30 - 7:00 pm

Jury - Digby Wolfe, Millicent Martin, Carole Carr, Eric Winston

Guest -

BBC Vera Lynn 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Vera Lynn

ABC Wham!! 6.00 - 6.30 pm (final show)

Hosted by Keith Fordyce

Regulars: The Vernons Girls, Billy Fury, Jess Conrad, Joe Brown

Red Price

The Vernons Girls

Billy Fury

Michael Cox

Joe Brown

Little Tony

Jess Conrad

The Four Jays

Jack Good's Fat Noise

Danny Rivers

Karl Denver Trio

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: A Night Out With Shirley Bassey 8:00 - 9:00 pm

Shirley Bassey

Anthony Newley


Sunday 19th June 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.30 - 8.20 pm

Perry Como

Three of Bing Crosby’s sons (Philip, Lyndsay, Dennis)

Genevieve (French singer)

ABC Mantovani 4.15 - 4.45 pm

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Steve Benbow Folk Four

George Chisholm and the Jazzers

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.55 - 9.55 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson


Monday 20th June 1960

BBC A Song For Everyone 9.55 - 10.25 pm

Kenneth McKellar

AR Dial For Music 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Barbara Leigh

Dennis Lotis

Ronnie Carroll

June Marlow

Anne Carroll

Benny Lee

Jean Campbell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane


Tuesday 21st June 1960

BBC Words and Music 8.30 - 9.15 pm

David Hughes

June Marlow (ex-Stargazers)

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada Joy Ride 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Marion Ryan

The Honeys

Jerry Lordan

ATV Let's Go Latin 11.07 - 11.35 pm

Edmondo Ros and his Orchestra

The King Brothers


Wednesday 22nd June 1960

Tyne Tees Young At Heart 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown


Thursday 23rd June 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Piano Pops 6.50 - 7.00 pm

Granada Variety Show 9.35 - 10.00 pm

The Deep River Boys


Friday 24th June 1960

BBC Tempo 60 7.30 - 8.00 pm

NB The BBC claims ‘Tempo 60 was an experiment which has not worked to our satisfaction. We are discontinuing it’. It was to be replaced by Sugar Beat. The Daily Mirror points out that Tempo 60 launched on Friday the 13th and was due to run for 13 weeks.

Regulars: The Tubby Hayes Combo

Don Lang

Vi Vadasco

Peter Kraus

Fitzroy Coleman

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

A western / cowboy setting for the show tonight

Johnny Kidd & The Pirates – Shakin’ All Over

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.25 - 8.55 pm

NB scheduled to run for thirteen weeks

Marion Ryan

Tony Osborne and his Orchestra


Saturday 25th June 1960

no Juke Box Jury

BBC The Ken Dodd Show 7.50 - 8.30 pm

Jill Day

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV The Tin Pan Alley Show 6:30 - 7:00 pm (first in series)

Hosted by Vincent Ball

Pete Murray

Jack Parnell

The John Barry Seven

The Kaye Sisters

Don McKay (from the cast of West Side Story)

Emile Ford & The Checkmates - receive a gold disc

Lionel Bart - interview

Drum Crazy - film clip


Sunday 26th June 1960

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.30 - 8.10 pm

Perry Como

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 8:55 - 9:55 pm

aka Sunday Night at the Prince of Wales

Jane Morgan

ABC Face in Focus 11.00 - 11.25 pm

Liberace


Monday June 27th 1960

The Daily Mirror runs a story pointing out that both BBC and ITV have dropped dedicated rock and roll shows and in the future teenage music will only be included in more general appeal variety shows. Jack Good whose Wham!! was about to be dropped by ABC said ‘I don't think these programmes have lost their appeal and I'm sorry to see them go. I think British television is making a big mistake.’ A BBC spokesman talking to The Stage said "Juke Box Jury is to continue but no beat music only programmes have been scheduled".

ATV Rainbow Room 7.15 - 7.30 pm (first in new series)

Hosted by Jean Morton and music by Jerry Allen and his Trio

Peter Regan

Jo Shelton

Joe Vaughan

Joan Turner

York de Souza


Tuesday 28th June 1960

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 29th June 1960

ATV Alfred Marks Time 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Marion Keene


Thursday 30th June 1960

BBC Caravan 5.10 - 6.00 pm

The Bell-Tones

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7:00 - 7:30 pm

Ray Pilgrim

ATV Putting On The Donegan 8:00 - 8:30 pm

Lonnie Donegan

Red Price

Miki and Griff

Don Lang and The Frantic Five

Granada Piano Pops 10.55 - 11.00 pm


Friday 1st July 1960

BBC Fred Emney Picks A Pop 7:30 - 8:00 pm

Includes David Jacobs in a Juke Box Jury spoof

Scottish Frankie Laine 10:50 - 11:05 pm

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan

Scottish Frankie Laine 10.50 - 11.05 pm


Saturday 2nd July 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.30 - 7.05 pm

Jury - Carmen Dragon, Pete Murray, Anthea Askey, Ed Robertson

Guest -

BBC Vera Lynn 7.55 - 8.45 pm

Vera Lynn

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

ATV The Tin Pan Alley Show 6:30 – 7:00 pm

Johnny Dankworth

Roy Castle

Tommy Bruce

Frankie Vaughan

Disc Jockey of the week: Jack Jackson

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Jane Morgan Show 7:55 - 8:55 pm

Jane Morgan


Sunday 3rd July 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.35 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell and his trio

Diana Noble (singer)

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

NB The show gets a re-boot

Ronnie Hilton (resident)

The Sunday Break Songsters

The Lambeth Boys (film clip)

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 8.55 - 9.55 pm

Eve Boswell


Monday 4th July 1960

BBC Soft Lights and Sweet Music 10.40 - 11.10 pm (first in series)

Hosted by Carole Carr

Kenny Baker

ATV Rainbow Room 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Jerry Allen and his TV Trio


Tuesday 5th July 1960

BBC Words And Music 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Eric Delaney

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 6th July 1960

ABC Val Parnell’s Star Time 8:30 - 9:25 pm

Dennis Lotis


Thursday 7th July 1960

BBC Blackpool Show Parade 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Excerpt from 'Let’s Have Fun', Central Pier, Blackpool

Clinton Ford

Ken Morris

Joan Savage

Granada Four Feather Fall 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

ATV Putting On The Donegan 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Lonnie Donegan - My Old Man's A Dustman

Mikki & Griff - This Time I Know

Granada Piano Pops 10.55 - 11.12 pm


Friday 8th July 1960

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan


Saturday 9th July 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.42 - 7.15 pm

Jury - Catherine Boyle, Peter Noble, June Marlow, Alan Dell

Guest -

BBC Billy Cotton Band Show 8.05 - 8.50 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

Kathie Kay

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

From the Floral Hall, Southport

content unknown

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV The Tin Pan Alley Show 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Michael Holliday

Jack De Lon and ? Steiger - from The Most Happy Fella cast

Disc Jockey of the week: Don Moss

Mahalia Jackson - The Lord's Prayer (from Jazz On A Summer's Day movie)

The New Eric Delaney Band

ATV Saturday Spectacular 7.55 - 8.55 pm

Russ Conway

Roy Castle


Sunday 10th July 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Diana Noble (singer)

Joy Negal and Steve Martin

BBC June Evening 8.00 - 9.25 pm (play)

David Jones (future Monkee) as Benny Whittle

ABC Mantovani 5.45 - 6.00 pm

Petula Clark

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00

Ronnie Hilton

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 8.55  - 9.55 pm

Flower Drum Song, a thirty-five minute excerpt


Monday 11th July 1960

BBC Soft Lights and Sweet Music 10.10 - 10.40 pm

Carole Carr – I’m In the Mood For Love, C’est Magnifique

AR Rainbow Room 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Lorrae Desmond


Tuesday 12th July 1960

BBC Make Way For Music 10:20 - 10:50 pm

Sheila Buxton and Norman George

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 13th July 1960

Granada Variety Show 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Jimmy Young

The Avons

Mauri Leighton (blues singer)

Evelyn Tyner (jazz piano player)


Thursday 14th July 1960

BBC Blackpool Show Parade 7.30 - 8.00 pm

From 'Time Of Your Life', The Queen's Theatre, Blackpool

Yani

Toni Dalli

George Formby

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

ATV Putting On The Donegan 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Lonnie Donegan

Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen

Granada Piano Pops 10.55 - 11.05 pm


Friday 15th July 1960

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan


Saturday 16th July 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Eric Sykes, Catherine Boyle, Sidney James, Judy Carne  (NB Peter Haigh had been penciled in to appear)

Guest -

BBC Vera Lynn 7.20 - 8.05

Vera Lynn

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

The Tower Ballroom, New Brighton

content unknown

ATV The Tin Pan Alley Show 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Ted Heath

Cliff Richard - Please Don't Tease

The King Brothers

Disc Jockey of the week: Sam Costa

Because They're Young movie clip

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV The Jean Carroll Show 7.55 - 8.55 pm

content unknown


Sunday 17th July 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Steve Martin

Diana Noble

ABC The Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Ronnie Hilton

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 9.00 - 10.00 pm

Richard Allen

Adele Leigh

ABC Face In Focus 11.00 - 11.25 pm

Frankie Vaughan


Monday 18th July 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.00 - 7.30 pm (repeat)

Russ Conway

Jill Day

ATV Rainbow Room 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Joan Turner

Max Geldray


Tuesday 19th July 1960

BBC Russ Conway  7.00 - 7.30 pm (repeat)

Russ Conway

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 20th July 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.00 - 7.30 pm (repeat)

Russ Conway

Marion Keene

ITV The Michael Holliday Show 4:15 – 4:45 pm

Michael Holliday

Granada People and Places 6.10 - 6.30 pm

Chris Langford (singer)

AR Summer Fair 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Russ Conway

Vince Eager

Sally Smith (singer)

Ronnie Carroll

Elizabeth Welch


Thursday 21st July 1960

BBC Russ Conway 7.00 - 7.30 pm (repeat)

Russ Conway

BBC Scarborough Show Parade 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Dickie Valentine in sketch with Terry Scott dressed as an old woman

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

Sally Logan (singer)

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

Granada People and Places 6.15 - 6.30 pm

Chris Langford (singer)

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

ATV Putting On The Donegan 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Lonnie Donegan

Miki and Griff

The Vernons Girls

Granada Piano Pops  10.55 - 11.05 pm

Jeremy Lubbock


Friday 22nd July 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 3.50 - 4.20 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan

Gary Marshall

The Grenadiers


Saturday 23rd July 1960

no Juke Box Jury

BBC Hi Summer! 9.15 - 9.45 pm

George Chisholm and his Jazzers

Jill Day

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

From the Town Hall, Rhyl

content unknown

ATV The Tin Pan Alley Show 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Alma Cogan

Bob Miller and The Millermen

Kenny Lynch (guest DJ of the week)

James Darren - Because They're Young

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Saturday Show 7.55 - 8.55 pm

content unknown


Sunday 24th July 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Diana Noble

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 9.00 - 10.00 pm

The Kaye Sisters

The King Brothers

ABC Face in Focus 11.00 - 11.25 pm

Frankie Vaughan - interview


Monday 25th July 1960

BBC Soft Lights and Sweet Music 10.15 - 10.45 pm (also seen as Lullaby In Rhythm)

Carole Carr

Southern Songs I Wish I'd Written 6.10 - 6.30 pm

Malcolm Mitchell

ATV Rainbow Room 7.15 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 26th July 1960

BBC Make Way For Music 10.10 - 10.40 pm

Sheila Buxton

Norman George

Tyne Tees The One O'Clock Show 1.02 - 1.40 pm

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

ITV Midsummer Music 5.25 - 5.55 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 27th July 1960

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 8.30 - 8.25 pm

Excerpts from the Blackpool show ‘Seeing Stars’

Adam Faith

Emile Ford & The Checkmates

Morton Fraser's Harmonica Gang

The John Barry Seven

The Lana Sisters


Thursday 28th July 1960

Granada Four Feathers Fall 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Freddie Earle

ATV Putting On The Donegan 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Lonnie Donegan

Mikki & Griff


Friday 29th July 1960

BBC Whack-O 7.00 - 7.29 pm (repeat 17th June 1960)

Max Bygraves

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan


Saturday 30th July 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Arthur Askey, Anthea Askey, Peter Haigh, Susan Franks (NB Haigh commented on Fats Domino's 'Walkin' To New Orleans' that the singer should take singing lessons)

Guest -

BBC Hi Summer! 8.55 - 9.25 pm

George Chisholm and his Jazzers

BBC Beaulieu Jazz Festival 10:45 - 11:25 pm

Mr Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band

Ian Menzies and the Clyde Valley Stompers

The Jazz Five

Memphis Slim

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

ATV The Tin Pan Alley Show 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Shirley Bassey

Ronnie Hilton

John Leyton

Ivan Browne

Noel Harrison

Disc jockey of the week: Alan Freeman

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 9.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Cliff Richard Show 7:55 - 8:55 pm

NB A reviewer complained that Cliff didn't sing until fifteen minutes into the show

Cliff Richard

The Shadows

Cherry Wainer

Peter Elliott


Sunday 31st July 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Diana Noble

BBC News 9.50 - 9.55 pm

Beaulieu Jazz Festival report

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Ronnie Hilton

ATV Bernard Delfont's Sunday Show 9.00 - 10.05 pm

The Most Happy Fella - excerpts from the stage musical


Monday 1st August 1960 Bank Holiday

BBC Holiday Pops 5:00 - 5:25 pm

The Avons

BBC Beaulieu Jazz Festival 10:30 - 11:15 pm

Johnny Dankworth and his orchestra

The Dill Jones Trio

Little Brother Montgomery

Victor Feldman with the Ronnie Scott Quintet

Elaine Delmar

Southern Songs I Wish I'd Written 6.10 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

ATV Rainbow Room 7.00 - 7.30 pm

The Southlanders


Tuesday 2nd August 1960

BBC Words and Music 7.55 - 8.20 pm

Rosemary Squires

Joe Loss

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

ITV Rosemary in Rio 6.45 - 7.00 pm

Rosemary Squires


Wednesday 3rd August 1960

BBC Lookout 6.20 - 6.50 pm

John Tidmarsh looks at Jazz Addicts

The Weymouth Jazz Club

TWW Here Today 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Dill Jones

Granada Variety Show 8:30 - 9:25 pm

Leslie Uggams


Thursday 4th August 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Mike Preston

ATV Putting On The Donegan 8.00 - 8.30 pm (last edition)

Lonnie Donegan

Mikki & Griff

Granada Piano Pops 10.55 - 11.05 pm


Friday 5th August 1960

BBC Music For Moderns 10:35 - 10:55 pm

Tubby Hayes

Victor Feldman

Cleo Laine

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan


Saturday 6th August 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Stirling Moss, Kenneth Wolstenholme, Bunny Lewis, Judy Huxtable

Guest -

BBC Hi Summer 9.00 - 9.30 pm

George Chisholm and his Jazzers

BBC Jazz Session 9:30 - 10:00 pm

Introduced by Tony Hall, Jeff Kruger

Memhis Slim

Ottilie Patterson

Eddie Thompson

The Tony Kinsey Quartet

The Chris Barber Jazzband

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

From Llandudno

content unknown

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.3- 7.00 pm

content unknown

ABC Steamboat Shuffle 6.30 - 7.00 pm (first in series)

NB ABC re-creates a Mississippi paddle steamer

Kenny Baker and the Swamplanders

Alex Welsh Band

Mike Daniels Delta Jazz Band

Cy Grant

Kenny Lynch

Joanne Scoon

ATV Saturday Spectacular 7.55 - 8.50 pm

Alma Cogan

The Everly Brothers

Gary Miller


Sunday 7th August 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Chas McDevitt and Shirley Douglas

Diana Noble

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 9.00 - 10.00 pm

content unknown


Monday 8th August 1960

BBC Soft Lights and Sweet Music 10:15 - 10:45 pm (also seen as Make Way For Music)

Sheila Buxton

Southern Songs I Wish I'd Written 6.10 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

ATV Rainbow Room 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Frank Ifield


Tuesday 9th August 1967

BBC Make Way For Music 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Sheila Buxton

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 10th August 1960

ATV Alfred Marks Time 8.30 - 9.25 pm

content unknown

TWW Summer Sereneade 10.35 - 11.05 pm

content unknown


Thursday 11th August 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Shirley Jones and Jack Cassidy

Granada Television Playhouse: The Queen's Peace 9.35 - 10.35 pm

Play about Teddy Boys

Granada Piano Pops 10.50 - 11.05 pm


Friday 12th August 1960

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan

Scottish My Song For You 10.50 - 11.05 pm

content unknown


Saturday 13th August 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Ted Heath, Millicent Martin, Pete Murray, June Thorburn

Guest -

BBC Hi Summer 8.10 - 8.40 pm

George Chisholm and his Jazzers

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

ABC Steamboat Shuffle 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Kenny Baker & The Swamplanders

The Humphrey Lyttelton Band

The Mike Daniels Delta Jazzband

Chas McDevit and Shirley Douglas

Maggie Fitzgibbon

Doreen Beatty

Kenny Lynch

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Gordon MacRae Show 7.55 - 8.55 pm

Gordon and Sheila MacRae


Sunday 14th August 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Diana Noble

Stubby Kaye

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Ronnie Hilton

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 9.00 - 10.00 pm

Ruby Murray


Monday 15th August 1960

BBC Soft Lights and Sweet Music 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Carole Carr

Southern Songs I Wish I'd Written 6.10 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

ATV Rainbow Room 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 16th August 1960

BBC Words and Music 7.55 - 8.30 pm

David Hughes

ATV Lunchbox 1.02 - 1.30 pm

Matt Monro

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 17th August 1960

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 8.30 - 9.25 pm

David Whitfield

TWW Summer Sereneade 10.35 - 11.05 pm

content unknown


Thursday 18th August 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.25 pm

A Cure For Everything

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

ATV A Date With… 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Shirley Jones and Jack Cassidy

Granada Piano Pops 10.55 - 11.05 pm

played by Bill McGuiffe


Friday 19th August 1960

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.35 pm

Marion Ryan

Tony Osborne and his orchestra


Saturday 20th August 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.42 - 7.10 pm

Jury - Dave King, Nancy Spain, Henrietta Tiarks, Alan Freeman

Guest -

BBC Hi Summer 8.20 - 9.50 pm

George Chisholm and his Jazzers

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ABC Steamboat Shuffle 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Kenny Baker and The Swamplanders

Bob Wallis Storyville Jazzmen

The Fairweather-Brown All Stars

Dickie Pirde

Elaine Delmar

Anglia Disc Quiz

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: Don't Stop You're Killing Me 7.55 - 8.55 pm

The Peters Sisters


Sunday 21st August 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

The Gibson Girls

Diana Noble


Monday 22nd August 1960

BBC Soft Lights and Sweet Music 9.55 - 10.20

Carole Carr

Kenny Baker

Southern Songs I Wish I'd Written 6.10 - 6.30 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 23rd August 1960

BBC Make Way For Music 10.10 - 10.40 pm

Sheila Buxton

ATV Lunchbox 12.47 - 1.30 pm

Matt Monro

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

ITV Rawhide: Incident of the Music Maker 8.30 - 9.25 pm

with Sheb Wolley


Wednesday 24th August 1960

BBC A Evening at the Candlelight 10.30 - 10.55 pm

Dickie Valentine

Granada The Variety Show 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Miriam Makeba

The Mon-Keys (Sweden's top vocal group)


Thursday 25th August 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bandits Abroad

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

AR A Date With… 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Shirley Jones and Jack Cassidy

Granada Piano Pops 10.55 - 11.05 pm

Bill McGuiffe


Friday 26th August 1960

BBC News Extra 10.40 - 11.10 pm

Russ Conway

Granada Two's A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan


Saturday 27th August 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - David Hughes, Sheila Buxton, Mildred Mayne, Lionel Bart

Guest -

BBC Hi Summer 8.55 - 9.25 pm

George Chisholm and his Jazzers

BBC Jazz Session 9:25 - 9:55 pm

Shelley Moore

Cab Kaye

Bob Wallis

Ronnie Curran

Sheila O'Neill

Molly Kenny

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.30 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ABC Steamboat Shuffle 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Kenny Ball's Jazz Men

Cy Grant

Peter Elliott

Kenny Baker and The Swamplanders

Mr Acker Bilk's Paramount Jazz Band

Don Rennie

Marion Williams

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Russ Conway Show 7:55 – 8:55 pm

Russ Conway


Sunday 28th August 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Diana Noble

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 9.00 - 10.00 pm

The Kaye Sisters - Paper Roses

The Dallas Boys - I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles


Monday 29th August 1960

ATV Rainbow Room 7.15 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 30th August 1960

BBC Mantovani 7.30 - 8.00 pm

AR Lunchbox 12.47 - 1.30 pm

Matt Monro

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Rosemary in Paris 6.45 - 7.00 pm

Rosemary Squires


Wednesday 31st August 1960

AR The Snapshot Hour 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Jill Day


Thursday 1st September 1960

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm

content unknown

AR A Date With… 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Shirley Jones & Jack Cassidy


Friday 2nd September 1960

Granada Two’s A Crowd 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Marion Ryan


Saturday 3rd September 1960

no Juke Box Jury

BBC The Dickie Valentine Show 7.30 - 8.20 pm

Dickie Valentine

Michael Holliday

BBC Hi Summer 9.45 - 10.15 pm

George Chisholm and his Jazzers

ABC Holiday Town Parade 6.00 - 7.00 pm

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Arthur Askey Show 7.55 - 8.55 pm

content unknown


Sunday 4th September 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.00 - 2.25 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

The Bel-Tones

The Carson Twins

Diana Noble

ABC The Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Ronnie Hilton

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show 9.00 - 10.00 pm

Steve Arlen - Ask Anyone In Love, Cindy Lou

Adele Leigh


Monday 5th September 1960

ATV Rainbow Room 7.15 - 7.30 pm

content unknown


Tuesday 6th September 1960

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 7th September 1960

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Lonnie Donegan

Ernestine Anderson


Thursday 8th September 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.25 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 7.00 - 7.30 pm (last show at this time slot)

Featured discs

Bobby Rydell - Volare

Ernestine Anderson - Harlem Nocturne

Frank Sinatra - Nice and Easy

Sammy Davis Jnr - E O Eleven

ATV A Date With… 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Shirley Jones and Jack Cassidy

Granada Piano Pops 10.55 - 11.05 pm

Bill McGuiffie


Friday 9th September 1960

Granada You’re Invited 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Evalyn Tyner - Mack the Knife, Maiaguena

Sylvia Sands


Saturday 10th September 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Rosemary Squires, Paul Carpenter, Geoff Love, Annette

Guest -

BBC Hi Summer 8.40 - 9.15 pm

George Chisholm and his Jazzers

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.00 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

ABC Steamboat Shuffle 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Kenny Baker & The Swamplanders

Mr Acker Bilk & His Paramount Jazzband

The Alex Welch Band

Elaine Delmar

Kenny Lynch


Sunday 11th September 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.45 - 3.15 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Diana Noble

ABC The Sunday Break 6.16 - 7.00 pm

Ronnie Hilton

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm (first in new series)

NB Host Forsyth was already performing two shows a night in Blackpool and then having to return to London to host this show. He had been told to take things easy on medical advice, so it was likely that he would drop the weekly Palladium show as a result. It was rumoured that Des O'Connor would take over as host beginning next week, but instead the job went to little known comic Don Arrol.

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth

Frankie Vaughan


Monday 12th September 1960

AR Russ Conway 7:15 – 7:30 pm

Russ Conway

Bert Weedon


Tuesday 13th September 1960

BBC Mantovani 7.55 - 8.30 pm

BBC Make Way For Music 10.15 - 10.30 pm

Sheila Buxton

The Gatecrashers (a Dixieland jazz and made up of members of the Northern Dance Orchestra)

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm - end

Nelson Keene - Image Of A Girl


Wednesday 14th September 1960

BBC Dancing from Bridlington 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Ronnie Hilton

Granada Piano Pops 6.05 - 6.10 pm

Bill McGuffie

Granada Liberace 8:30 – 9:25 pm

Liberace

Janet Medlin (singer)


Thursday 15th September 1960

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.25 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane


Friday 16th September 1960

BBC Sugar Beat 7:30 - 8:00 pm (pilot for potential series)

Sheila Southern

Ray Noon

Sandra Gale

Danny Martin

Kenny Lynch

The Brooks Brothers

Paul Hanford

Granada The Carol Burnette Show 8.55 - 9.25 pm

Kenny Baker


Saturday 17th September 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Capucine, Terence Morgan, Jimmy Henney, Toni Eden

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Band Show 7.20 - 8.10 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

Kathie Kay

ABC Steamboat Shuffle 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Kenny Baker & The Swamplanders

Mr Acker Bilk & His Paramount Jazz Band

The Kenny Ball Jazz Men

Marion Williams

Kenny Lynch

Anglia Disc Quiz 6.00 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: A King Called Cole 7:30 - 8:30 pm

Nat King Cole

Dave King

The Marino Marini Quartet


Sunday 18th September 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Matt Monro

Diana Noble

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

NB Jackie Wilson might have been booked for an appearance had his UK tour gone ahead

Hosted by Don Arrol

Kay Starr

Emile Ford


Monday 19th September 1960

BBC Tonight 6.50 - 7.29 pm

Robin Hall & Jimmie MacGregor

Granada Piano Pops 6.05 - 6.10 pm

Jeremy Lubbock

Southern Songs I Wish I'd Written 6.10 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

AR Cool For Cats 6.30 - 7.00 pm (repeat of 13th September 1960)

Tyne Tees Star Parade 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Tommy Steele

AR The Russ Conway Show 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 20th September 1960

BBC Tonight 6.50 - 7.20 pm

Robin Hall & Jimmie MacGregor

BBC Someone Who Cares 7.55 - 8.45 pm

A play written by Peter Myers and Ronnie Cass with music starring Jess Conrad

Jess Conrad - Will You Be My Girl and others

ATV Lunchbox 12.47 - 1.22 pm

NB 1000th edition

Matt Monro

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm – end

content unknown


Wednesday 21st September 1960

BBC Tonight 6.50 - 7.29 pm

Robin Hall & Jimmie MacGregor

Granada Piano Pops 6.05 - 6.10 pm

Jeremy Lubbock

AR Some Enchanted Evenings 8.30 - 9.25 pm

A tribute to Oscar Hammersmith II

Dennis Lotis

Edmund Hockridge

Shirley Eaton

Southern Southern Belles

Beauty contest

The Brooks Brothers


Thursday 22nd September 1960

BBC Tonight 6.50 - 7.29 pm

Robin Hall & Jimmie MacGregor

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.15 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane


Saturday 24th September 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.29 pm

NB It was announced by the BBC that the show will now continue until 24th December 1960

Jury - Eric Sykes, Lita Roza, Catherine Boyle, Don Moss

Guest -

Anglia Come In 6.00 - 6.30 pm (first edition)

Ricky Valance

ABC Steamboat Shuffle 6.00 - 6.30 pm (not listed in newspapers)

Kenny Baker & The Swamplanders

The Mike Daniels Delta Jazz Band featuring Doreen Beatty

The Fairweather - Brown All Stars

Joanne Scoon

Kenny Lynch

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Howard Keel Show 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Howard Keel

Adele Leigh


Sunday 25th September 1960

BBC Malcolm Mitchell 2.25 - 2.55 pm

Malcolm Mitchell Trio

Diana Noble

BBC Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Georgia Brown

Ann Rogers - songs from My Fair Lady

Miriam Karlin and Bryan Bringle - songs from Fings Ain't What They Used To Be

Roberta d'Esti and Don McKay - songs from West Side Story

ABC The Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Ronnie Hilton

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

Dave King


Monday 26th September 1960

Granada Piano Pops 6.05 - 6.10 pm

Jeremy Lubbock

Southern Songs I Wish I'd Written 6.10 - 6.30 pm

content unknown

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 - 7:00 pm (repeat 20th September 1960)

AR The Russ Conway Show 7:15 – 7:30 pm

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 27th September 1960

BBC Hello Again! 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Shirley Abacair

Humphrey Lyttelton

Frank Ifield

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm - end

content unknown


Wednesday 28th September 1960

Granada Piano Pops 6.05 - 6.15 pm

Jeremy Lubbock

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time: The Jewel and Warriss Show 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Petula Clark

The Dallas Boys

Mark Wynter


Thursday 29th September 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Russ Conway

Granada Four Feather Falls 5.00 - 5.25 pm

songs by Michael Holliday

Granada Piano Pops 6.05 - 6.15 pm

Jeremy Lubbock

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane

Tyne Tees Request Time 7.00 - 7.30 pm

Ronnie Carroll

David Macbeth (begins an intended 33 week run on the show)


Saturday 1st October 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Eric Sykes, Petula Clark, George Chisholm, Judy Carne

Guest -

BBC The Maurice Chevalier Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Maurice Chevalier

ABC Steamboat Shuffle 6.00 - 6.00 pm

Kenny Baker & The Swamplanders

The Alex Welch Band

The Mike Daniels Delta Jazz Band featuring Doreen Beatty

Maggie Fiztgibbon

Kenny Lynch

ATV The Saturday Spectacular 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Paul Robeson

Emile Ford

Anglia Come In 6.00 - 6.30 pm

contents unknown


Sunday 2nd October 1960

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 8.59 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

Shirley Bassey


Monday 3rd October 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 - 7:00 pm (repeat of 27th September 1960)

AR The Russ Conway Show 7:15 – 7:30 pm

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan

Anglia The Glen Mason Show 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Glen Mason


Tuesday 4th October 1960

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:19 pm – 11.45 pm

The Mudlarks – Move Two Mountains


Wednesday 5th October 1960

BBC Parade 9.00 - 9.40 pm

First edition of weekly showbiz magazine show, hosted by Alan Melville

Bernard Cribbins & Joyce Blair

Tyne Tees The One O'Clock Show

Barbara Lyon

ITV Rendezvous With Rosemary 6.30 - 6.45 pm

Rosemary Squires


Thursday 6th October 1960

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - The Trolley Song, I've Got The World On A String / All I Do Is Dream Of You / Zing / Why / The Last Mile Home

Ken Morris - You Were Meant For Me (NB sings along with pre-recorded clip of himself shot from different angle)

Granada Piano Pops 10.50 - 11.05 pm


Friday 7th October 1960

BBC Deep River Time 9.30 - 9.45 pm

The Deep River Boys


Saturday 8th October 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Pete Murray, Catherine Boyle, Janie Marden, Phil Foster

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Band Show 7.50 - 8.35 pm

Kathie Kay

The Kaye Sisters

Anglia Come In 6.00 - 6.30 pm

Mark Wynter


Sunday 9th October 1960

BBC Showtime 8.15 - 9.00 pm

Sheila Buxton

George Chisholm

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

May Bygraves


Monday 10th October 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 6th October 1960)

content unknown

AR The Russ Conway Show 7:15 – 7:30 pm

Russ Conway - Wedgewood Blue, Look For A Star

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 11th October 1960

Tyne Tees The One O'Clock Show

Glenda Collins

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm - end

Valerie Masters - Sweeter as the Day Goes By

Dennis Lotis - Strangers When We Meet

Ronnie Carroll - Chain Gang


Wednesday 12th October 1960

BBC Parade 8.40 - 9.20 pm

Semprini

BBC Josh White 10:30 – 10:45 pm

AR Rendezvous with Rosemary 6.30 - 6.45 pm

Rosemary Squires

AR Hippodrome 8.30 - 9.25 pm

NB because this new series is broadcast from Rediffusion’s new studio they can now use a full size 42 foot circus ring, instead of the previous 30 foot ring

Michael Holliday


Thursday 13th October 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

content unknown

BBC Girl In Calico 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Singer Marden will wear a cotton dress in each show with a design suggested by viewers

Janie Marden – How About You, As Long As He Needs Me, It’s A Most Unusual Day

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - Lover, So Nice To Come Home To / It Had To Be You / Love Is A Many Splendoured Thing / Caroline In The Morning / Happy Anniversary

Ken Morris - Autumn Leaves (NB accompanies himself on piano with pre-recorded clip)

Granada Piano Pops 10.50 - 11.05 pm


Friday 14th October 1960

BBC The Friday Show 7.55 - 8.30 pm (first edition)

Dennis Lotis

The King Brothers

David Jacobs in comedy sketch

ATV Cover Girl 6.30 - 6.45 pm

Adam Faith


Saturday 15th October 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Sydney Shaw, Jill Day, Bunny Lewis, plus one (NB Lewis was the host David Jacob's manager)

Guest -

BBC Sacha Distel Show 7:50 - 8:30 pm

Sacha Distel

ATV Val Parnell’s Spectacular: The Vera Lynn Show 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Vera Lynn

Gary Miller

Anglia Come In 6.00 - 6.30 pm

contents unknown


Sunday 16th October 1960

BBC Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Joan Regan

ATV Birthday Honours 4.20 - 4.45 pm

NB Two people, one famous and one not meet and compare notes

Cliff Richard meets a student engineer

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

NB Comediene Jean Carroll had to unexpectedly cut her act as the live show was over-running

Hosted by Don Arrol

Cliff Richard & The Shadows


Monday 17th October 1960

ATV Lunchbox 12.47 pm - ?

Matt Monro

Julie Jones

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR The Russ Conway Show 7:15 – 7:30 pm

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 18th October 1960

ATV Lunchbox 12.47 pm - ?

Matt Monro

Julie Jones

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 19th October 1960

BBC Parade 8.50 - 9.30 pm

Cleo Laine

AR Rendezvous With Rosemary 6.30 - 6.45 pm

Rosemary Squires

ATV Lunchbox 12.47 pm - ?

Matt Monro

Julie Jones

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time: Jewell and Warris 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Ray Ellington

Toni Eden

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm - end

Tony Brent


Thursday 20th October 1960

BBC Girl In Calico 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Janie Marden

ATV Lunchbox 12.47 pm - ?

Matt Monro

Julie Jones

Mark Wynter

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane – Cirri Birbin, They Can’t Take That Away From Me / Can I Forget You / The Night They Invented Champagne / Cuddle Up A Little Closer / Strange Music

Ken Norris - Life Is Just A Bowl Of Cherries

Tyne Tees Request Time

Rosemary Squires


Friday 21st October 1960

BBC The Friday Show 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Lita Roza

Steve Perry

BBC Make Way For Music 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Sheila Buxton

ATV Lunchbox 12.47 pm - ?

Matt Monro

Julie Jones

ATV Cover Girl 6.30 - 6.45 pm

Al Saxon


Saturday 22nd October 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Eric Sykes, Carole Carr, Jimmy Henney, plus one other

Guest -

Anglia Come In 6.00 - 6.30 pm

contents unknown

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Kay Starr Show 7:30 - 8:30 pm

Kay Starr

The King Brothers

ATV The Strange World Of Gurney Slade 8:35 - 9:05 pm (first episode)

Anthony Newley


Sunday 23rd October 1960

BBC Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

The Beverley Sisters

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 8.59 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

Connie Francis


Monday 24th October 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 19th October 1960)

AR The Russ Conway Show 7:15 – 7:30 pm

Russ Conway - Nicolette, Autumn Sonata

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 25th October 1960

BBC Tonight

Nina and Frederick

BBC Be My Guest 8.30 - 9.15 pm

NB Joan Regan wins a ten shilling bet with the show's producer John Street that show could do a costume change and a different hair-do in two minutes.

The show sees host Regan introduce talent new to tlelvision, as well as established talent.

Regulars: Joan Regan, The Polka Dots

Edmund Hockridge

Malcolm Goddard

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm - end

Veronica Bravo

Cleo Laine

Mark Wynter


Wednesday 26th October 1960

BBC Parade 8.00 - 8.45 pm

Connie Francis

The Mudlarks

ITV The Odd Man 7.00 - 7.30 pm (drama series)

Geoffrey Toone plays a jazz musician who finds his dead wife

Granada Variety Show 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Hosted by Gary Marshall

Larry Adler - Malaguena, St Louis Blues

Edie Adams

Bryan Budge - If She Should Come To You

Tyne Tees Your Kind Of Music (first in new series)

Larry Adler

Ivor Emmanuel

Anglia Come In

John Leyton


Thursday 27th October 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Shirley Abicair

Scottish The One O'Clock Show

Paul Hanford

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - Come Dance With Me, Just In Time / But Not For Me / Love Is Just Around The Corner / Dearly Beloved / For Me And My Gal / Around The World


Saturday 29th October 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Nancy Spain, Carmen McRae, Peter Murray, Richard Wyler

Guest - Ted Taylor

BBC The Rikki Fulton Show

Maureen Evans

Anglia Come In 6.00 - 6.30 pm

contents unknown

ATV Cover Girl 6.30 - 6.45 pm

The Mudlarks

ATV Saturday Spectacular 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Alma Cogan

Jean Carroll

Los Zaffiros

ATV The Strange World Of Gurney Slade 8.35 - 9.05 pm

Anthony Newley


Sunday 30th October 1960

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 8.59 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

Shirley Bassey

The Dallas Boys


Monday 31st October 1960

AR Cool For Cats (repeat of 25th October 1960)

AR The Russ Conway Show 7:15 – 7:30 pm

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 1st November 1960

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:12 pm - end

content unknown


Wednesday 2nd November 1960

BBC Barn Dance 5.35 - 6.00 pm

Billy Miller and the Cheviot Ranters

BBC Parade 8.50 - 9.30 pm

Russ Henderson's Steel Band

AR Rendezvous With Rosemary 6.30 - 6.45 pm

Rosemary Squires

ATV Lunch Box (or on Southern TV)

John Leyton


Thursday 3rd November 1960

BBC Girl In Calico 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Janie Marsden

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - It's A Wonderful Thing To Be Loved, Pennies From Heaven / Umbrella Man / I'm Old Fashioned / A Broken Doll / Just For A While


Friday 4th November 1960

BBC The Friday Show 7.55 - 8.30 pm

NB Thanks to camera trickery twelve Beverley Sisters were seen for one number to replicate the sound of one song on their new LP

The Beverley Sisters

BBC Folk Songs and Ballads 10.30 - 10.45 pm

William Clausen

Scottish or Tyne Tees The One O'Cock Show

Craig Douglas


Saturday 5th November 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Catherine Boyle, Frank Muir, Denis Norden, plus one (Nina and Frederick were penciled in to appear)

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Band Show - The Wakey Wakey Tavern 7.50 - 8.35 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

Kathie Kay

Dave King

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Connie Francis Show 7:30 - 8:30 pm

Connie Francis

ATV The Strange World Of Gurney Slade 11.10 - 11.40 pm

NB Shifted to a much later time slot

Anthony Newley


Sunday 6th November 1960

BBC Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Nina & Frederick

The Malcolm Mitchell Quintet

Carmen MacRae

ABC Sunday Break

Mark Wynter

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Bruce Forsyth (his first show on his return)

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson


Monday 7th November 1960

BBC Tonight

Jimmie MacGregor and Robin Hall

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 1st November 1960)

AR Rendezvous With Rosemary 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Rosemary Squires

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 8th November 1960

BBC Tonight

Jimmie MacGregor and Robin Hall

BBC Be My Guest 8.30 - 9.00 pm

Joan Regan

The Polka Dots

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 - 11.37 pm

Jerry Dane – Let’s


Wednesday 9th November 1960

BBC Tonight

Jimmie MacGregor and Robin Hall

BBC The Bing Crosby Show 7.30 - 8.15 pm

NB The first of three shows the BBC have bought from ABC in America. Reviewers later complain about the poor and fuzzy picture quality.

Bing Crosby - Swanee, Faraway Places, My Wild Irish Rose

Mahalia Jackson - Summertime

Dean Martin

Patti Page

BBC Parade 8.50 - 9.30 pm

Eve Boswell

The King Brothers

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time: Jewell and Warris 8.30 - 9.25 pm

The Kaye Sisters

Dennis Lotis – Get Happy, Strangers When We Meet


Thursday 10th November 1960

BBC Tonight

Jimmie MacGregor and Robin Hall

BBC Girl In Calico 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Janie Marden

The Raindrops

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - It's A Great Day, Among My Souvenirs / A Fine Romance / They Didn't Beleive Me / When You Wore A Tulip / Someday My Heart Will Awake

Tyne Tees The Request Show

Ronnie Hilton


Friday 11th November 1960

BBC Tonight

Jimmie MacGregor and Robin Hall

BBC The Friday Show 7.55 - 8.00 pm

Ronnie Hilton

BBC Parade

Includes Juke Box Jim Jams, a spoof with Alan Melvin playing all the juror


Saturday 12th November 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Nina & Frederick, Jill Ireland, David McCallum

Guest - Colin Day

BBC The Ken Dodd Show 9.05 - 9.50 pm

BBC Potomac Madness 9.50 - 10.35 pm

A Bob Hope special about the American Presidential contest

Perry Como

Anglia The Glen Mason Show 6.00 - 7.00 pm

Glen Mason

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Vera Lynn Show 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Vera Lynn

Frank Ifield

George Chisholm

ATV The Strange World Of Gurney Slade 11.10 - 11.40 pm

Anthony Newley

Anglia Come In

Lyn Cornell


Sunday 13th November 1960

ABC Our House

Jill Day - Four Guys (written by Ernest Maxin and Norman Hudis)

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 9.00 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol (replaces Bruce Forsyth again)

content unknown


Monday 14th November 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 8th November 1960)

ITV Rendezvous with Rosemary 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Rosemary Squires

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 15th November 1960

BBC Music For You 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Larry Adler

BBC Picture Parade 10.10 - 10.55 pm

An excerpt from GI Blues with Elvis Presley

AR Lunchbox 12.47 pm - ?

Matt Monro

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm - end

Barbara Lyon - My Charlie

Plus discs...

Harry James - End of Town Blues

Dick Jordan - Garden of Eden


Wednesday 16th November 1960

BBC Parade 8.25 - 9.00 pm

Lyn Cornell

David Jacobs in a Juke Box Jury spoof

Southern All My Own Work 6.30 - 6.45 pm

Eric Winstone

Granada Variety Show 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Dorothy Donegan (jazz pianist)

The Kirby Stone Four


Thursday 17th November 1960

BBC Girl In Calico 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Janie Marden

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - Out Of My Dreams, The Nearness of You / Every Little While / We Kiss In The Shadows / I'm Just Wild About Harry / I'll See You Again


Friday 18th November 1960

BBC The Friday Show 7.55 - 8.30 pm

Anne Shelton

BBC Paris Music Box 10.15 - 10.45 pm

Catherine Salvage

Nicole Louvier

Eddy Marnay

Edouard Duleu

Ricet Barrier

Anna Gaylor

ATV Cover Girl

John Leyton


Saturday 19th November 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Jeannie Carson, Sid James, Eric Sykes

Guest -

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.45 - 8.30 pm

Perry Como

Frankie Avalon

Fabian

ATV Saturday Spectacular 7.30 - 8.30 pm

NB Russ Conway was due to appear, but was replaced by The Beverley Sisters

Emile Ford & The Checkmates - Counting Teardrops, White Christmas

The Beverley Sisters - Strawberry Fair

Adele Leigh -

ATV The Strange World Of Gurney Slade 11.10 - 11.40 pm

Anthony Newley


Sunday 20th November 1960

BBC Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Peter Murray

Kenneth McKellar

George Chisholm and his jazzers

ABC Sing Along With Joe 4.20 - 4.50 pm (first edition)

NB The series was filmed at factories across England

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

Peter Elliott

Valerie Masters

Don Rennie

The Kentones

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 8.59 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

Eartha Kitt – four songs including Santa Baby

Gary Miller - Gigi

TWW First Night 8.00 - 8.45 pm

NB The first show broadcast from TWW's new studio in Arnos Grove, Bristol. Marty Wilde replaced Russ Conway.

Marty Wilde

Rosemary Squires

Southern Songs I Wish I'd Written 11.00 - 11.15 pm

content unknown


Monday 21st November 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 15th November 1960)

AR Rendezvous With Rosemary 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Rosemary Squires

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 22nd November 1960

BBC Be My Guest 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Joan Regan

The Barry Sisters

The Polka Dots

Malcolm Goddard

Gillian Lynne

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon


Wednesday 23rd November 1960

BBC Parade 8.40 - 9.15 pm

Nina and Frederick

Malcolm Mitchell and the tro

AR Hippodrome 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Michael Holliday

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 - 11.35 pm

content unknown


Thursday 24th November 1960

BBC Crackerjack 5.10 - 6.00 pm

Sheila Buxton

Tyne Tees The One O'Clock Show

Lyn Cornell

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

NB According to the Network DVD there was no show broadcast this day, but according to that day's newspapers there was

Aileen Cochrane

Scottish Songs That Matter To Me

Billy Hinton (singer)


Saturday 26th November 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Marion Keene, Pete Murray, Paul Carpenter, Odilie Varacis

Guest -

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.45 - 8.35 pm

Bobby Rydell

Anglia The Glen Mason Show 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Glen Mason

ATV Val Parnell’s Spectacular: The Alma Cogan Show 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Alma Cogan - This Could Be The Start Of Something Big, Night and Day, Begin The Beguine, intro to Adam Faith, You Made Me Love You

Alma Cogan & Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson - We Got Us, You Got Me, Harmony

Pearl Carr - By Myself

Pearl Carr & Teddy Johnson - Give Your Precious Love

Adam Faith - I'm Happy, How About That, Lonely Pup

Alma Cogan & Adam Faith - Yes I Remember It Well

ATV The Strange World Of Gurney Slade 11.10 - 11.40 pm

Anthony Newley


Sunday 27th November 1960

BBC Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Jeannie Carson

ABC Sing Along With Joe 4.20 - 4.50 pm

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

Peter Elliott

Valerie Masters

Don Rennie

The Kentones

ATV Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Cliff Richard

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 8.59 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

Howard Keel

The Peters Sisters - Please Don't Talk About Me When I'm Gone, The Best Things In Life Are Free


Monday 28th November 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 23rd November 1960)

AR Rendezvous with Rosemary 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Rosemary Squires – Surrey With A Fringe on Top, You Made Me Love You

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan

AR The Dickie Henderson Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

The Song

with Marty Wilde - Little Girl, and in acting role


Tuesday 29th November 1960

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 - 11.35 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 30th November 1960

BBC The Bing Crosby Show 7.30 - 8.20 pm

NB After the complaints about the poor picture quality of the first show the BBC play this, the second show of three, from videotape, rather than film.

Rosemary Clooney, Johnny Mercer and Bing Crosby - I Wanna Be Happy, Great Day, I Found A Million Dollar Baby

Dennis, Philip and Lindsay Crosby (his sons) & Bing - Limehouse Blues

Dennis, Philip and Lindsay Crosby - Please

BBC Parade 8.50 - 9.30 pm

Kay Cavendish

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time: Jewell and Warris 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Kenny Ball's Jazzmen


Thursday 1st December 1960

BBC Girl In Calico 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Janie Marsden

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - Never On A Sunday, My Little Corner Of The World


Friday 2nd December 1960

BBC The Friday Show 8.25 - 9.00 pm

Eve Boswell

George Chisholm

Paddy Roberts

BBC Paris Music Box 10.15 - 10.40 pm

Les Trois Ménestrels

Denise Benoit

Nadine Claire

Francis Lemarque

Yvette Giraud

Edouard Duleu

AR Rosemary in Rio 6.30 - 6.45 pm

Rosemary Squires


Saturday 3rd December 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - David Kossoff, Lita Roza, Richard Wyler, Eartha Kitt (Kitt refused to vote)

Guest -

BBC The Billy Cotton Band Show 7.45 - 8.30 pm

The Billy Cotton Band

Kathie Kay

The High Lights

Alma Cogan

ATV Saturday Spectacular: The Vera Lynn Show 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Vera Lynn - Getting To KNow You, The Christmas Song

Michael Holliday

Vera Lynn and Michael Holliday


Sunday 4th December 1960

BBC Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

The Laurie Sisters

ABC Sing Along With Joe 4.20 - 4.50 pm

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

Peter Elliott

Valerie Masters

Don Rennie

The Kentones

Julie Jones

ATV Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Dick Williams' Band

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 8.59 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

content unknown


Monday 5th December 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 29th November 1960)

AR Rendezvous with Rosemary 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Rosemary Squires

Don Rennie

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan

AR The Dickie Henderson Show: The Dress 8.00 - 8.30 pm

with Eve Boswell


Tuesday 6th December 1960

BBC Be My Guest 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Joan Regan

The Polka Dots

The Kirby Stone Four

Malcolm Goddard

ATV Lunch Box 12.47 pm - ?

Ray Edwards

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 - 11.35 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 7th December 1960

BBC Parade 8.55 - 9.30 pm

Jeannie Carson

Larry Adler

Granada The Variety Show 8.30 - 9.25 pm

The Barry Sisters

Casey Anderson


Thursday 8th December 1960

BBC Girl In Calico 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Janie Marden

The Raindrops

Tyne Tees The One O'Clock Show

Jan Howard (singer from Norway)

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - You Stepped Out Of A Dream, Mad About The Boy


Saturday 10th December 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Godfrey Winn, Larry Adler, Susan Franks, Susan Stranks

Guest -

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.45 - 8.30 pm

Perry Como

Keeley Smith

BBC The Ken Dodd Show 8.35 - 9.20 pm

Eddie Calvert & The Wise Guys

The Littlewood Songsters

Anglia The Glen Mason Show 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Glen Mason

ATV Saturday Spectacular: Charlie Chester 7.30 - 8.30 pm

The King Brothers


Sunday 11th December 1960

BBC International Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Los Paraguayos

BBC Face To Face 10:25 - 10:55 pm

John Freeman talks to Adam Faith

ATV Val Parnell’s Sunday Night At The London Palladium 8.00 - 8.59 pm

Hosted by Don Arrol

Lonnie Donegan - Lively


Monday 12th December 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 6th December 1960)

AR Rendezvous with Rosemary Squires 7.15 - 7.30 pm

Matt Monro

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 13th December 1960

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 - 11.35 pm

content unknown


Wednesday 14th December 1960

BBC Parade

Dickie Valentine

Anglia Time (Wasted) With Tom Lehrer 6:45 - 7:00 pm

A compilation of four shows made by TWW


Thursday 15th December 1960

BBC Girl In Calico 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Janie Marden

The Raindrops

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - You And The Night And The Music, Please Let This Be Love


Saturday 17th December 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Anne Shelton, Tony Osbourne, Barbara Shelley

Guest -

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 7.45 - 8.35 pm

Perry Como

The Crosby Brothers

The Lennon Sisters

Tommy Sands

ATV Saturday Spectacular 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Emile Ford

Paul Robeson

Jill Day


Sunday 18th December 1960

BBC Showtime 7.30 - 8.15 pm

Kathryn Grayson

ABC The George Formby Hour 3.25 - 4.20 pm

George Formby

ABC Sing Along With Joe 4.20 - 4.50 pm

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

Peter Elliott

Valerie Masters

Don Rennie

The Kentones

ABC Sunday Break 6.15 - 7.00 pm

Mark Wynter

ATV Bernard Delfont’s Sunday Show / Sunday Night at the Prince of Wales 8.00 - 8.59 pm

Adam Faith - Lonely Pup


Monday 19th December 1960

AR Cool For Cats 6:30 – 7:00 pm (repeat of 13th December 1960)

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

Marion Ryan


Tuesday 20th December 1960

BBC Be My Guest 8.30 - 9.15 pm

Joan Regan

The King Brothers

Malcolm Goodard

The Polka Dots

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

AR The Christmas Tree 5.25 - 5.55 pm

Cleo Laine

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm - end

Lyn Cornell – The Angel and the Stranger


Wednesday 21st December 1960

BBC Parade 9.10 - 9.50 pm

Theodore Bikel

ATV Val Parnell’s Star Time 8.30 - 9.25 pm

Alma Cogan

The Dallas Boys

Ronnie Carroll

Millicent Martin


Thursday 22nd December 1960

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - Fascination, The Christmas Song medley


Friday 23rd December 1960

BBC The Black and White Minstrel Show 8.00 - 9.00 pm

George Chisholm's Jazzers

ATV Cover Girl 6.30 - 7.00 pm

Matt Monro

Maureen Evans

Southern The Lunchtime Show 1.05 pm - ?

Marion Williams


Saturday 24th December 1960 Christmas Eve

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Peter Sellers, Russ Conway, Kathryn Grayson, Catherine Boyle

Guest -

BBC The Wakey Wakey Tavern 7.45 - 8.35 pm

Billy Fury

Russ Conway

BBC Welcome Christmas 11.30 pm - 12.00 pm

Cy Grant

Anglia The Glen Mason Show 6.00 - 7.00 pm

Glen Mason

ATV Saturday Spectacular: A Christmas Card From The Stars 9.00 - 10.00 pm

NB Organised by the Stars Organisation for Spastics

Alma Cogan

Eve Boswell

Michael Holliday

Vera Lynn

Marion Ryan

David Jacobs

Bert Weedon


Sunday 25th December 1960 Christmas Day

BBC Perry Como’s Music Hall 10.00 - 10.45 pm

Perry Como

BBC Tonight With Belefonte 5.00 - 5.50 pm

Harry Belefonte

Odetta

BBC Christmas Night With The Stars 6.00 - 7.15 pm

Nina and Frederick

Joan Regan

Kenneth McKellar

ABC Sunday Break 12.15 - 1.00 pm

(possibly) Mark Wynter

ATV Home For A While 1.25 - 3.00 pm

Max Bygraves

Lonnie Donegan

The Beverley Sisters

Chris Barber's jazz band

ATV/Southern Sleeping Beauty 4.05 - 4.55 pm

An ice dance version of the story

The Kaye Sisters

ABC Alice Through The Looking Box 5.55 - 7.25 pm

NB The role of a young man was to be played by Adam Faith

Jeannie Carson as Alice

The Vernons Girls are The Cards and flowers

Pete Murray as The Red King

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson as the Court Pianist

David Hughes and Adele Leigh as the King and Queen of Hearts

Marty Wilde as a young man and Old Father William - The Lobster Quadrille Rock

ATV The Tommy Steele Show: The Squire 8:00 - 9:00 pm

Tommy Steele

ATV Roll Back The Carpet And Dance 11.05 - 11.35 pm

June Marlow

The Raindrops


Monday 26th December 1960 Boxing Day

Scottish The Michael Holiday Show 1:00 - 1:30 pm

Scottish Frankie Laine Sings 5 min

ATV Popular Programmes of 1960 includes...

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show (repeat)

Aileen Cochrane

Granada Spot The Tune 7.30 - 8.00 pm

NB All-star version with stars from various ITV shows as contestants

Marion Ryan

AR The Dickie Henderson Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Jill Day


Tuesday 27th December 1960

AR Lucky Dip 5.00 - 5.25 pm

Bert Weedon

The Avons

AR Cool For Cats 11:07 pm - end

content unknown


Wednesday 28th December 1960

BBC Parade 8.25 - 9.05 pm

Dickie Valentine

The Hornets

Amglia Tom Lehrer 6.45 - 7.00 pm

Granada Piano Pops 6.05 - 6.15 pm


Thursday 29th December 1960

BBC Home In Time 6.20 - 6.50 pm

Sheila Buxton

David Jacobs

Dennis Lotis

The Polka Dots

ATV The Arthur Haynes Show 8.00 - 8.30 pm

Aileen Cochrane - I'm In Love For The Very First Time / Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe / Mr Wonderful

AR Step By Step 11.07 - 11.20 pm

Dance and music show


Friday 30th December 1960

BBC The Friday Show 8.25 - 9.00 pm

Anne Shelton

Jo Shelton

BBC Paris Music Box 10.15 - 10.40 pm

Serge Gainsbourg


Saturday 31st December 1960

BBC Juke Box Jury 6.00 - 6.28 pm

Jury - Frank Muir, Denis Norden, Beth Rogan, Hattie Jacques

Guest -

BBC Hogmanay Party 11.20 pm - end

Kenneth McKellar

Moira Anderson

ATV Val Parnell’s Spectacular: The Cliff Richard Show 7.30 - 8.30 pm

Cliff Richard - Willie and the Hand Jive, Nine Times Out Of Ten, I Love You

Shirley Eaton (as a singer)

ATV Happy New Year 11.45 pm - 12.05 am

Joe 'Mister Piano' Henderson

The Kaye Sisters

Cyril Stapleton and his orchestra

Scottish New Year Show 12.05 - 12.30 am

David Hughes

Jill Day


Also this year

AR The Old Pull N Push November / December

Theme by Terry Lightfoot

Southern Buy Line

An ad mag that uses Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee - Talking Harmonica Blues as its theme

ITV Tell It To The Marines c.March

Featured an arrangement by Chris Barber

BBC Wales Donald Peers Presents

Tommy Woodward (Tom Jones) - I'm Looking Out The Window

ATV unknown show c. June

The Grade organisation were lining up TV work for Freddie Cannon while on tour in the UK, but nothing appears to have materialised

BBC Tonight (December)

An article about this year's Christmas songs coming out of Denmark Street

AR Cool For Cats (c.October)

Steve Perry - Step By Step